CANLOAN –  Officers with British Regiments
CANLOAN Army Officers’ Association      –       To return to CANLOAN information Click Here
British Regiments
with names of serving CANLOAN Officers


THE REGIMENTS OF THE BRITISH ARMY

 

Suggestions for changes to this page should be made to: The Second World War Experience Centre

In Order of Seniority, Showing Those Served in by CANLOAN Officers [Fallen Comrades shown in orange]

The Grenadier Guards– 1st Battalion-Guards Armoured Division

603 Lieutenant Thomas H. Birchall
606 Lieutenant Frederick W. Burd
607 Lieutenant William J. Burnett
612 Lieutenant Richard N. Chard
669 Lieutenant Lawrence Fazackerley

The Coldstream Guards

The Scots Guards

The Irish Guards

The Welsh Guards

The Royal Scots

– 7/9th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

519 Lieutenant Robert T. Collie [1st posting of 2]

– 8th Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-129 Lieutenant John Patrick Blackham K/A 29-6-44        CWGC information
ROH-327 Lieutenant Earl Henry Harcourt K/A 16-7-44            CWGC information
ROH-321 Lieutenant Donald Kenneth Lee K/A 28-9-44           CWGC information
ROH-307 Lieutenant Howard Cecil McAllister K/A 29-6-44      CWGC information
ROH-361 Lieutenant Jackson Stewart K/A 15-9-44                 CWGC information
ROH-107 Lieutenant Peter Byrne Young K/A 16-7-44
              CWGC information
ROH-108 Lieutenant Richard Oliver Young D/W 29-6-44         CWGC information
519 Lieutenant Robert T. Collie [2nd posting of 2]
8 Captain Leonard J. Hobbs
348 Lieutenant (Captain) Hugh S. Mackenzie
175 Captain (Major) James A. Marshall [1st posting of 2]
228 Captain (Major) Jack R. Stobo, M.C., C.D.

The Queen’s Royal Regiment

– 1/5th Battalion-7th Armoured Division

287 Captain Maxwell L. Baker [1st posting of 3]
442 Captain Wm. Gordon Chatterton, E.D. [2nd posting of 2)
17 Lieutenant Joseph S. Craib [2nd posting of 2]
3 Major Eric W. Hall, D.C.M.
86 Major (Lt-Col) C. Vincent Lilley, M.C.,C.D. [1st posting of 3]
32 Lieutenant (Major) Hugh G. Macdonald, C.D. [1st posting of 2]
6 Captain Ronald C. S. Maclean
43 Lieutenant John R. Surtees [1st posting of 2]
660 Major Arthur M. Traplin
46 Lieutenant Fred W. Whitehouse

– 1/6th Battalion-7th Armoured Division

289 Major Eric Brown [1st posting of 2]
551 Lieutenant Arthur Connor [2nd posting of 2]
17 Lieutenant Joseph S. Craib [1st posting of 2]
1 Major Donald M. Findlay, E.D.
20 Captain Bruce A. Hogarth
630 Lieutenant Hugh W. Ingraham
83 Lieutenant Harvey W. Langstaff [2nd posting of 3]
86 Major (Lt-Col) C. Vincent Lilley, M.C.,C.D. [2nd posting of 3]
32 Lieutenant (Major) Hugh G. Macdonald, C.D. [2nd posting of 2]
36 Lieutenant Peter P. C. Pearce [1st posting of 2]
41 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Walter S. Spencer [2nd posting of 2]
40 Lieutenant Lester A. Stilling, M.I.D. [1st posting of 4]
43 Lieutenant John R. Surtees [2nd posting of 2]

– 1/7th Battalion-7th Armoured Division

ROH-28 Lieutenant William Joseph  Lalonde K/A 3-8-44           CWGC information
ROH-664 Lieutenant Richard N. Wilson K/A 2-10-44                 CWGC information
11 Lieutenant Rene Blanchard
544 Captain (Major) Jack E. Catley [1st posting of 2]
12 Lieutenant (Captain) Earl C. Cloutier
446 Lieutenant Gordon P. Cummings [2nd posting of 2]
624 Captain (Major) Bruce F. Harley, M.C.
461 Lieutenant John A. Howe [2nd posting of 3]
632 Captain (Major) Arthur E. Lawrence, C.D. [1st posting of 2]
246 Lieutenant Hector L. Mackenzie
389 Lieutenant Robert G. Rist
40 Lieutenant Lester A. Stilling, M.I.D. [2nd posting of 4]

The Buffs Regiment

The King’s Own Royal Regiment

The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

The Royal Warwickshire Regiment

– 1/7th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-44 Lieutenant Henry Grattan Sheely K/A 8-7-44         CWGC Information
341 Lieutenant (Major) Albert E. Graves, C.D.
214 Lieutenant George M. Howard
308 Captain (Major) Gerald F. McKinnon [2nd posting of 2]
248 Captain Adrien Michaud
351 Lieutenant Michael G. Murray

– 2nd Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-423 Lieutenant Lawrence Cohen K/A 8-7-44              CWGC Information
ROH-388 Lieutenant Robert John Keast K/A 24-9-44
        CWGC Information
622 Lieutenant Richard C. Fox [1st posting of 3]
183 Lieutenant Don J. Oland

– 2/7th Battalion-61st Infantry Division

618 Captain Bruce A. Elleker [2nd posting of 2]
271 Captain Gerald L. Kramer (3rd posting of 3]

– 9th Battalion-2nd Infantry Division

168 Captain Sydney A. Kemsley [2nd posting of 2]

The Royal Fusiliers

The King’s Regiment

– 5th Battalion-8 Corps

332 Captain Frederick H. Burnaby [3rd posting of 3]
593 Captain Donald A. D. Lang, M.I.D.
596 Captain George W. E. Phillips

The Royal Norfolk Regiment

– 1st Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-177 Lieutenant John A. Laurie, M.C. K/A 16-4-45          CWGC Information
168 Captain Sydney A. Kemsley [1st posting of 2]
45 Lieutenant Robert Vezina
51 Lieutenant Kenneth J. Wilson

– 7th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-134 Lieutenant Andrew Fraser Bushell K/A 8-8-44        CWGC Information
ROH-391 Lieutenant Donald J. Smith K/A 8-7-44
                  CWGC Information
288 Lieutenant Floyd [Ding] Bell

The Royal Lincolnshire Regiment

– 2nd Battalion-3rd Division

ROH-191 Lieutenant Leonard James Richardson K/A 9-7-44      CWGC Information

– 4th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

162 Captain Robert R. Howlett
184 Lieutenant Roland J. B. Ouellet [1st posting of 2]
102 Lieutenant (Captain) W. J. (Bill) Stainton, M.C.

The Devonshire Regiment

– 2nd Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-414 Lieutenant Clarence Foster Heald D/W 31-3-45        CWGC Information
335 Lieutenant J. Paul Cofsky
448 Lieutenant Robert A. Duff
269 Lieutenant Vernon V. J. Good
427 Major Arthur J. Primeau, M.I.D.
59 Captain (Major-General) Roland A. Reid, C.V.O., M.C., G.D., A.D.C.
472 Lieutenant William S. Rodger
26 Lieutenant (Major) Harvey B. Spence, Order of Bronze Lion (Dutch), C.D. [2nd posting of 2]

– 4th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

137 Lieutenant Harold B. Catlin

-11th Battalion-1st Infantry Division

374 Lieutenant Donald A. Macmillan

-12th Battalion-6th Airborne Division

ROH-204 Lieutenant Hubert Charles. Cox K/A 24-3-45           CWGC Information
207 Lieutenant Harry H. D. Barons [1st posting of two]
372 Lieutenant Harold G. Gibson

The Suffolk Regiment

– 1st Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

432 Captain William J. Ayers, M.I.D. [1st posting of 3]
479 Captain Ralph M. Brown
438 Lieutenant John S. Buchanan, M.M.
632 Captain (Major) Arthur E. Lawrence, C.D. [2nd posting of 2]
274 Lieutenant John C. Midwinter

The Somerset Light Infantry

– 4th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

209 Captain Robert B. Cherrett
211 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Robert J. Deziel
195 Lieutenant Ostend W. Shuttleworth
229 Lieutenant Donald C. Thomson
50 Lieutenant Gordon V. Wright, M.C. & Bar

– 7th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-506 Lieutenant Hubert Murray. Jones K/A 8-7-44             CWGC Information
138 Lieutenant William A. Colbert [2nd posting of 2]
592 Captain Murray B. Lamb
170 Lieutenant (Captain) Edward F. Larret, M.I.D.
247 Lieutenant Pierre Mercier
275 Major William B. Mottram [4th posting of 4]
328 Lieutenant Walter Tharp
119 Captain Stuart Townshend
663 Lieutenant Donald G. Wilson [2nd posting of 2]

The West Yorkshire Regiment

The East Yorkshire Regiment

– 2nd Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-541 Lieutenant Norman Arlo Brown D/W 14-8-44               CWGC Information
ROH-118 A/Captain James McGregor K/A 7-6-44                       CWGC Information
ROH-190 Lieutenant Stirling Alexander. Reid K/A 13-7-44           CWGC Information
252 Lieutenant Lorne W. Ballance
267 Captain James R. Fetterley, M.C. [2nd posting of 2]

213 Lieutenant Melville A. Guidotti
507 Lieutenant Gerald D. Hebb, M.C .
387 Lieutenant Robert E. Inman [1st posting of 2] 245 Lieutenant Laurent Laperriere
179 Lieutenant M. Hugh Neily [1st posting of 2]
192 Captain Leonard B. Robertson, M.C.
317 Lieutenant (Captain) Montague L. Tyrwhitt-Drake [2nd posting of 2]

– 5th Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-394 Lieutenant Allan Ward K/A 26-6-44                                  CWGC-information
92 Lieutenant (Captain) Lionel H. McAuley [2nd posting of 2]

– 7th Battalion

432 Captain William J. Ayers, M.I.D. [3rd posting of 3]
387 Lieutenant Robert E. Inman [2nd posting of 2]
375 Major R. R. Bus Pelton [1st posting of 3]

The Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment

– 6th Battalion-Line of Communication Brigade Group

287 Captain Maxwell L. Baker [2nd posting of 3]
442 Captain Wm. Gordon Chatterton, E.D. [1st posting of 2]
461 Lieutenant John A. Howe [1st posting of 3]
302 Captain Thomas B. King [1st posting of 2]

The Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment

and The Hertford Regiment (Bedf. Herts)

The Leicestershire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

114 Captain William D. Craske
297 Lieutenant William F. Ford
308 Captain (Major) Gerald F. McKinnon [1st posting of 2]
235 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Douglas Wm Ward, C.D.

The Green Howards

– 2nd Battalion

646 Lieutenant Frank F. Palen [1st posting of 2]

– 6th Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

325 Captain William H. Briden
357 Lieutenant John L. Pocock [1st posting of 2]
651 Lieutenant Harold F. Richards
364 Lieutenant Leslie Thornber [2nd posting of 2]

– 7th Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

421 Major (Lt-Col) John W. G. Hunter, M.C.
216 Lieutenant (Major) William C. Keslick [1st posting of 2]
280 Captain (Major) George G. M. S. Stamp [1st posting of 2]
281 Lieutenant Guy S. Steinhoff

The Lancashire Fusiliers

– 2nd Battalion-1st Infantry Division

173 Lieutenant Joseph L. Lelievre

– 2/5th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-132 Lieutenant Gordon Magowan Brown D/W 30-7-44            CWGC Information
57 Major J. Sydney McHarg, E.D. [2nd posting of 2]
187 Lieutenant Yvon Poirier [1st posting of 2]
188 Lieutenant Ferdinand Portelance [1st posting of 2]

The Royal Scots Fusiliers

– 4/5th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

277 Captain Walter A. Pilchar [1st posting of 2]

– 6th Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-130 Lieutenant John Edward Bowman K/A 22-6-44               CWGC Information
ROH-331 Lieutenant Vernon Eric Box K/A 22-2-45                        CWGC Information
ROH-304 Lieutenant Eldon Baker Mann D/W 16-4-45                   CWGC Information
ROH-313 Lieutenant Harold Leroy Schwark D/W 28-8-44              CWGC Information
ROH-105 Lieutenant Dudley Hunter Wood D/W 26-6-44
               CWGC Information
411 Lieutenant (Captain) Howard R. Delong [1st posting of 2]
218 Captain (Lt-Col) Philip A. Labelle [2nd posting of 2]
403 Captain Paul E. Labonte [2nd posting of 3]
358 Captain William G. Robertson
316 Captain Archibald J. Street
106 Lieutenant Joseph C. M. Veronneau [1st posting of 2]

-10th Battalion-1st Infantry Division

468 Lieutenant John A. McIntosh, M.C.

-11th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Division

ROH-225 Lieutenant William Beverley Robinson D/W 10-8-44    CWGC Information
ROH-420 Lieutenant Edward Augustine Wilson K/A 1-7-44         CWGC Information
143 Lieutenant Walter F. Davies
411 Lieutenant (Captain) Howard R. Delong [2nd posting of 2]
406 Captain Maurice J. Lamarre [3rd posting of 3]
91 Captain Donald K. MacQuarrie
93 Lieutenant Wesley B. McGuire
658 Lieutenant Hugh E. Thompson

The Cheshire Regiment

The Royal Welch Fusiliers

– 4th Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-205 Lieutenant Allen W. Kuhl K/A 17-7-44                           CWGC Information
ROH-284 Lieutenant John R. Purchase K/A 17-7-44                    CWGC information
ROH-283 A/Captain James Murray Suttie, M.C. K/A 22-10-44     CWGC Information
55 Major Charles L. Fisher
619 Lieutenant Gordon R. D. Fisher [2nd posting of 2]
215 Lieutenant Richard F. Hurley
219 Lieutenant William J. Mickle [2nd posting of 2]
104 Lieutenant (Major) Cyril D. Whittington, E.D. [2nd posting of 2]

– 6th Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-141 Crighton, Arthur D. K/A 10-7-44                                  CWGC Information
ROH-174 Lieutenant Harold W. Main K/A 19-8-44                     CWGC Information
ROH-485 Captain Robert George. Marsh K/A 24-10-44            CWGC Information
ROH-661 Lieutenant Philip Geoffrey West D/W 24/9/44             CWGC Information
488 Captain William A. Pearcy

– 7th Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-74 Lieutenant Duncan Robt. Harris Cowan K/A 16-7-44    CWGC Information
111 Major William H. Black
462 Lieutenant Maurice C. Joynt
100 Lieutenant Wilfrid M. Sabourin
324 Captain William F. Vance

– 9th Battalion-1st Infantry Division

39 Lieutenant Moe Rosenthal [2nd posting of 2]

-13th Battalion-1st Infantry Division

456 Captain Donald L. Graham [2nd posting of 2]

The South Wales Borderers

– 2nd Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

ROH- 8 Captain Ernest Ennis Cockburn K/A 12-6-44             CWGC Information
ROH-79 Lieutenant Alfred J. Harris K/A 6-11-44                     CWGC Information
539 Lieutenant Rene S. Bourbonnais
68 Lieutenant Hector J. B. Brown, Silver Star, [2nd posting of 2]
546 Captain Roger G. Conant
76 Lieutenant Donald M. Fraser [2nd posting of 2]
413 Lieutenant (Captain) Frederick H. Hatfield
219 Lieutenant William J. Mickle [1st posting of 2]

The South Wales Borderers and The Monmouthshire Regiment; (S.W.B.)

– 2nd Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

437 Lieutenant Rene J. N. Brunelle [2nd posting of 2]
294 Lieutenant Fred G. Ellis
145 Lieutenant (Captain) Frederick Evans, Croix de Guerre
555 Lieutenant W. Aubrey McIver, M.I.D., C. in C. Cert.
180 Captain Robert R. L. Newstead [2nd posting of 2]
471 Lieutenant Fred V. Pearson

-3rd Battalion-11th Armoured Division

110 Captain Francis S. Atkinson
435 Major Howard C. Bretz
289 Major Eric Brown [2nd posting of 2]
334 Lieutenant (Captain) C. Clifton Cassady, C.D.
548 Captain (Major) John E. O. Davies, C.D. [1st posting of 3]
144 Lieutenant James E. Davis
149 Lieutenant Leendert Hansler
343 Lieutenant James A. Hislop [1st posting of 2]
250 Lieutenant Guy S. N. Parent
39 Lieutenant Moe Rosenthal [1st posting of 2]
194 Major Charles G. Short, M.C.
41 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Walter S. Spencer [1st posting of 2]
657 Lieutenant (Captain) Woodie O. Thirnbeck

The King’s Own Scottish Borderers

– 1st Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-611 Lieutenant Willard  Caseley K/A 6-8-44                       CWGC Information
ROH-502 Lieutenant Malcolm R. Rose K/A 1-10-44
                   CWGC Information
601 Captain Francis F. Andrew
128 Lieutenant Harry D. Bell
379 Lieutenant Bert A. H. Blackmore [1st posting of 2]
501 Captain Lloyd M. Huggan
35 Lieutenant L. V. P. (Pat) Pattison [1st posting of 2]
193 Lieutenant (Captain) Robert Robertson [1st posting of 2]
202 Lieutenant Ritchie J. R. Walker, M.C.
52 Captain Allister M. Young

– 4th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

379 Lieutenant Bert A. H. Blackmore [2nd posting of 2] 440 Captain (Major) Philip Wm. Carruthers
531 Captain (Major) Donald J. Urquhart, C.D.

– 5th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

523 Captain Ogden B. Richardson

– 6th Battalion-15 (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-233 Lieutenant Kenneth Coates K/A 16/9/44                        CWGC Information
439 Captain (Lt.-Col) Douglas F. Bursey, C.D. [1st posting of 2]
72 Lieutenant Robert D. Chapman
73 Lieutenant Neil Compton
453 Lieutenant Reginald F. (Rex) Fendick, C.D. [1st posting of 3]
459 Major (Lt-Col) Donald R. Hartt [1st posting of 3]
156 Lieutenant Warren V. Hingley [2nd posting of 2]
671 Lieutenant Ian M. Macdonald, M.C.
464 Lieutenant Francis A. McConaghy [1st posting of 3]
7 Major Donald B. Meagher [1st posting of 2]
375 Major R. R. Bus Pelton [2nd posting of 3]
357 Lieutenant Alfred H. Pierce [2nd posting of 2]
676 Lieutenant Samuel M. Roddan
675 Lieutenant William H. Rowles
654 Captain Harold G. Spragg
674 Captain George E. Sweeney
559 Lieutenant Thomas E. White

– 7th Battalion-1st Airborne Division

ROH-169 Lieutenant Albert Edward. Kipping K/A 18-9-44              CWGC Information
ROH-477 Lieutenant Albert Edwin Francis Wayte D/W 20-9-44
    CWGC Information
237 Lieutenant James M. Buchanan [2nd posting of 2]
136 Lieutenant Donald A. Cameron
608 Lieutenant Clarence V. Campbell
609 Lieutenant (Major) Erskine E. R. E. Carter
613 Lieutenant Lionel W. Charman
254 Captain Lloyd G. Greene [2nd posting of 2]
459 Major (Lt-Col) Donald R Hartt [3rd posting of 3]
460 Lieutenant Harold A. Hayes [1st posting of 2]
482 Lieutenant Lawrence Kane
167 Lieutenant (Captain) Martin L. Kaufman, C.D.
216 Lieutenant (Major) William C. Keslick [2nd posting of 2]
177 Lieutenant (Captain) G. Smith Macdonald
638 Captain (Major) Joseph D. Mackintosh
309 Captain Ernest H. McMillan
116 Major Herrick H. Malloy, C.D.
176 Lieutenant Peter B. Mason
465 Captain James F. McCourt
30 Captain Desmond H. Morris [2nd posting of 2]
643 Captain Philip W. P. Newton, C.D.
181 Captain J. L. Fern Nobert [2nd posting of 2]
193 Lieutenant (Captain) Robert Robertson [2nd posting of 2]
489 Lieutenant (Major) James W. Taylor, C.D.

The Cameronians

– 6th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

558 Major (Lt-Col) Beverley R. Howard, E.D., C.D.
513 Captain Bill H. W. O. Morris, C.D.
511 Lieutenant Samuel S. Stansfield
517 Captain (Major) Ernest Thirgood, M.M.

– 7th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

443 Lieutenant David G. Clark
514 Major James C. Duncan, M.C., M.I.D.
457 Lieutenant Glen S. Harrison
217 Lieutenant Alfred T. Kirby
469 Lieutenant (Captain) George D. McRae

– 9th Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-221 Lieutenant George Alfred McDermott, M.M. K/A 26-6-44     CWGC Information
ROH-37 Lieutenant Lorne Henry Paff K/A 26-6-44                               CWGC Information
ROH-227 Lieutenant Fernie Bemister Stewart K/A 28-9-44                  CWGC Information 
253 Captain George W. J. Gander
346 Lieutenant Chester MacEwan
257 Lieutenant Arthur F. Miller
359 Lieutenant Ralph A. Russell
201 Captain Warren Thompson

The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

The Gloucestershire Regiment

– 2nd Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-417 Lieutenant John Orrell Levine K/A 2-7-44                        CWGC Information
ROH-644 A/Captain William Edward Nicholas K/A 10-12-44           CWGC Information 

408 Lieutenant Glendon D. Bradshaw
332 Captain Frederick H. Burnaby [2nd posting of 3]
416 Captain Bernard Hudson

The Worcestershire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-163 Lieutenant William Gordon Hunt D/W 7-11-44                   CWGC Information 
109 Lieutenant John M. Bennett [2nd posting of 2]
422 Captain Adam Brygider, D.C.M.
543 Lieutenant (Major) Maurice C. Carter, M.C. [1st posting of 2]
548 Captain (Major) John E. O. Davies, C.D. [2nd posting of 3]
338 Lieutenant Henri P. Fiset

– 7th Battalion-Indian Division

548 Captain (Major) John E. O. Davies, C.D. [3rd posting of 3]

The East Lancashire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-395 Lieutenant James Patterson Day D/W 1-8-44             CWGC Information
ROH-557 Lieutenant Frederick Alfred Ells K/A 24-7-44              CWGC Information
ROH-355 Lieutenant Thomas Andrew Phelps K/A 18-7-44
        CWGC Information
9 Captain Joseph R. F. Angrignon
340 Captain Joseph Gagnon
268 Lieutenant Donald Gatenby
552 Lieutenant (Major) Burton E. Harper, Croix de Guerre [France], C-in-C’s Certificate
367 Lieutenant Charles A. White

– 5th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-345 Lieutenant Justin Thomas Karls K/A 16-7-44              CWGC Information
135 Lieutenant Kenneth Cain
148 Lieutenant George Kelly Gregory
271 Captain Gerald L. Kramer (1st posting of 3]
352 Lieutenant William R. O’Connor

The East Surrey Regiment

The Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

– 5th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-10 Lieutenant Ralph Bernard Arthurs K/A 11-7-44              CWGC Information
ROH-290 Lieutenant Benoit Dante Joseph Comolli K/A 11-7-44  CWGC Information
ROH-279 Lieutenant Mathew Christie Paul Rush K/A 9-7-44
      CWGC Information
298 Major (Lt-Col) Joseph H. J. Gauthier
300 Lieutenant Marcel W. Hardy

-10th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

ROH-63 Lieutenant Henry Edward Belanger K/A 28-6-44             CWGC Information

The Duke of Wellington’s Regiment

– 1/6th Battalion

68 Lieutenant Hector J. B. Brown, Silver Star, [1st posting of 2]

– 6th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

287 Captain Maxwell L. Baker [3rd posting of 3]
76 Lieutenant Donald M. Fraser [1st posting of 2]
161 Lieutenant Robert G. Howlett
306 Major Henry J. Morley

– 7th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

64 Lieutenant Cecil A. Bennett
82 Lieutenant Dominique Lambert
354 Captain Yvon Ouelette
99 Captain Clarence J. Rodgers
364 Lieutenant Leslie Thornber [1st posting of 2]

The Border Regiment

– 1st Battalion-1st Airborne Division

ROH-140 Lieutenant Allen Peter Crabb D/W 5-6-44                   CWGC Information
ROH-318 Lieutenant John Arthur Wellbelove K/A 25-9-44
         CWGC Information
285 Lieutenant Clifford M. Aasen
538 Lieutenant Donald R. Boulter
540 Lieutenant Perry G. Boville
138 Lieutenant William A. Colbert [1st posting of 2]
139 Lieutenant George W. Comper
625 Lieutenant Gerald F. Hatchette
553 Lieutenant Burton J. Hayman
626 Lieutenant Fred Heath
344 Lieutenant Albert G. Ilsley
647 Lieutenant John D. Pawling

The Royal Sussex Regiment

The Royal Hampshire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-151 Lieutenant Donald King Hastings K/A 11-7-44                CWGC Information
437 Lieutenant Rene J. N. Brunelle [1st posting of 2]
551 Lieutenant Arthur Connor [1st posting of 2]
212 Lieutenant MacIsaiah Dougherty
591 Captain Bruce E. B. Fleming
266 Lieutenant Merle D. F. Florence [2nd posting of 2]
533 Captain Francois Goddu [1st posting of 2]
486 Lieutenant Geoerge G. Marrs
322 Captain William G. McLoughlin
323 Captain James V. Plant

– 7th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-123 Captain Harry John Anaka K/A 4-10-44                           CWGC Information
54 Captain (Major) Frederick A. N. Chesham
267 Captain James R. Fetterley, M.C. [1st posting of 2]
475 Captain Harry A. Taylor, M.C.

– No Battalion listed

71 Lieutenant Fred F. J. Carter [2nd posting of 3]

The South Staffordshire Regiment

– 1/5th Battalion-7th Armoured Division

40 Lieutenant Lester A. Stilling, M.I.D. [3rd posting of 4]

– 1/6th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Division

ROH-424 Lieutenant Peter Jeffries K/A 16-7-44                        CWGC Information
444 Lieutenant (Major) J. A. Collingwood
83 Lieutenant Harvey W. Langstaff [1st posting of 3]
84 Lieutenant Benjamin Laxer [1st posting of 2]
86 Major (Lt-Col) C. Vincent Lilley, M.C.,C.D. [3rd posting of 3] 40 Lieutenant Lester A. Stilling, M.I.D. [4th posting of 4]

– 2nd Battalion-1st Airborne Division

ROH-535 Captain Basil William Hingston K/A 19-9-44                  CWGC Information
602 Lieutenant Holland K. Bate
434 Lieutenant Albert E. Boustead
617 Lieutenant Harold A. Dunlop
452 Lieutenant James S. Erskine
455 Lieutenant Arthur R. Godfrey
150 Captain Alex W. Harvie
637 Lieutenant John J. MacDonald
645 Lieutenant Carlisle Norwood
646 Lieutenant Frank F. Palen [2nd posting of 3]
189 Lieutenant Norris E. B. Radway
200 Lieutenant Kenneth M. Taylor
476 Captain Philip H. Turner, D.S.C.

-2/6th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-112 Captain Joseph Arthur Raymond Bourget K/A 8-7-44     CWGC Information
ROH-197 Lieutenant Thomas Angus McCoy Smith K/A 8-7-44
     CWGC Information
432 Captain William J. Ayers, M.I.D. [2nd posting of 3]
113 Captain Trevor P. Brown
375 Major R. R. Bus Pelton [3rd posting of 3]
357 Lieutenant John L. Pocock [2nd posting of 2]

– 2/7th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

262 Lieutenant Walter H. Darroch [1st posting of 2]

– 5th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-441 Captain Aubrey Conrad Cawsey D/W 7-8-44                 CWGC Information
ROH-473 Lieutenant Howard Miller Stevenson K/A 16-7-44
         CWGC Information
124 Captain Albert G. Anderson
23 Lieutenant Leon E. Hall
343 Lieutenant James A. Hislop [2nd posting of 2]
368 Captain Francis C. White

– 7th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-329 Lieutenant Robert Kenny Robertson K/A 10-8-44            CWGC Information
207 Captain Norman A. Barnes
378 Lieutenant George H. Beck
158 Lieutenant Hubert Hollier
275 Major William B. Mottram [1st posting of 4]
180 Captain Robert R. L. Newstead [1st posting of 2]

The Dorsetshire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-433 Lieutenant Ivor Benjamin Baldwin K/A 24-6-44              CWGC Information
ROH-545 Lieutenant William James Coll K/A 17-7-44
                  CWGC Information
265 Captain John Feston
397 Captain Hal H. D. Foster [1st posting of 2]
299 Lieutenant H. Graham Gilhooly [2nd posting of 2]
311 Lieutenant John G. Patrick [1st posting of 2] 188 Lieutenant Ferdinand Portelance [2nd posting of 2]

– 4th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-60 Captain Ellis Goldwin Andrews, MC K/A 8-8-44              CWGC Information
ROH-65 Lieutenant William Albert Bennett K/A 18-7-44                CWGC Information
ROH-412 Lieutenant Ronald Milford Goddard K/A 10-7-44
          CWGC Information
286 Lieutenant Charles C. Ambery
396 Lieutenant Robert C. Fee
621 Lieutenant John K. A. Foote
301 Lieutenant Ross G. Ingram
631 Captain Cecil B. Jeffries
302 Captain Thomas B. King [2nd posting of 2]
120 Captain Ronald A. With

– 5th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

590 Captain (Lieut. Colonel) D. Kenneth Brown, C.D.
70 Lieutenant Richard B. Cambridge
295 Lieutenant Magnus S. G. Flynn
157 Captain William J. Hiscocks
629 Lieutenant William J. Hudson
672 Lieutenant Harold S. Matthews
226 Lieutenant (Major) Harvey B. Spence, Order of Bronze Lion (Dutch), C.D. [1st posting of 2]

The South Lancashire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-480 Lieutenant Alfred Robert Cope K/A 18-9-44                CWGC Information
ROH-264 Lieutenant David Elwyn Edwards K/A 27-6-44            CWGC Information
ROH-401 Lieutenant Harry Franklin Hughes D/W 28-6-44
         CWGC Information
262 Lieutenant Walter H. Darroch [2nd posting of 2]
454 Lieutenant Eric Fryer
277 Captain Walter A. Pilchar [2nd posting of 2]
319 Captain Robert L. Young

The Welch Regiment

– 1st Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

404 Captain (Lt-Col) Joseph O. Plouffe

– 1/5th Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-400 Lieutenant Joseph Claude. Yvan Brais K/A 30-9-44     CWGC Information
ROH-251 Lieutenant Maurice Arthur Trudeau K/A 12-8-44
         CWGC Information
320 Captain Georges A. J. Bellavance, M.C.
544 Captain (Major) Jack E. Catley [2nd posting of 2]
241 Lieutenant D. Donald Diplock
242 Lieutenant Donald M. Good
244 Captain Raymond Lafond
57 Major J. Sydney McHarg, E.D. [1st posting of 2]
106 Lieutenant Joseph C. M. Veronneau [2nd posting of 2]

– 4th Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-450 Lieutenant Donald Albert Duncan K/A 9-7-44              CWGC Information
380 Lieutenant (Major) Gordon J. Booth, M.C., C.D.
436 Lieutenant John K. Brown
445 Captain Harry S. Crowe, M.C.
371 Lieutenant Deloss C. Cuddy [1st posting of 2]
339 Lieutenant (Major) Douglas G. Gage, C.D. [1st posting of 2]
347 Captain Allan M. Mackenzie

The Black Watch

– 1st Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-16 Lieutenant Kenneth William Carstairs K/A 23-8-44       CWGC Information
ROH-518 Lieutenant Frederick James Dynes K/A 7-8-44           CWGC Information
ROH-653 Lieutenant Hyman Rosenthal K/A 9-2-45
                   CWGC Information
14 Captain Richard B. Coates, M.C.
13 Lieutenant C. Fraser Coristine [1st posting of 3]
90 Lieutenant John W. M. Marsh, M.M.,E.D. [2nd posting of 2]
5 Captain Raymond D. Martineau
677 Captain (Major) Bill D. W. Mitchell, M.C.
36 Lieutenant Peter P. C. Pearce [2nd posting of 2]
49 Lieutenant Raymond J. Watson
663 Lieutenant Donald G. Wilson [1st posting of 2]

– 4th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

13 Lieutenant C. Fraser Coristine [2nd posting of 3]

– 5th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-615 Lieutenant William McDonald Cowan K/A 16-11-44     CWGC Information
ROH-656 Lieutenant Richard Norman Stewart K/A 25-2-45
       CWGC Information
260 Captain Robert M. Barr
69 Lieutenant (Major) Hubert J. Campbell
15 Captain Andrew Connor
369 Major Sydney D. Denman
22 Lieutenant Eric B. Howard
635 Lieutenant D. Lewis C. Miller
95 Captain Havelock H. R. Nicholson [2nd posting of 2]
650 Captain Henry J. Richard
393 Major Gordon B. Taylor

– 7th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

13 Lieutenant C. Fraser Coristine [3rd posting of 3]
115 Major Robert J. Gelston, M.C. [2nd posting of 3]
21 Lieutenant Robert L. Hunter
29 Lieutenant John McBride
96 Captain Arthur B. O’Keefe
655 Captain John C. Stephenson, C.D.

-10th Battalion-48th Infantry Division

67 Lieutenant Frank J. L. Brady [2nd posting of 2]

– No Battalion listed

523 Captain Ogden B. Richardson

The Black Watch (The Royal Highland Regiment) and The Tyneside Scottish (B.W.)

– 1st Battalion-49th (West Riding) Division

71 Lieutenant Fred F. J. Carter [1st posting of 2]
115 Major Robert J. Gelston, M.C. [3rd posting of 3]
89 Lieutenant Edward P. Manning
95 Captain Havelock H. R. Nicholson [1st posting of 2]

The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

– 1st Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-24 Lieutenant William Goerge Hartman K/A 8-8-44               CWGC Information
31 Captain Jack K. Mulcair
403 Captain Paul E. Labonte [1st posting of 3]
406 Captain Maurice J. Lamarre [1st posting of 3]

– 2nd Battalion-6th Airborne Division

ROH-409 Lieutenant James Cochrane, M.C. K/A 24-3-45            CWGC Information
431 Lieutenant Morgan G. Allcroft
478 Lieutenant Thomas H. Anstey
370 Captain Philip Bordinat
474 Lieutenant (Major) John K. Stone

The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry and The Buckinghamshire Regiment (Oxf.Bucks)

– 1st Battalion-1st Infantry Division

234 Captain Alex G. F. McDonald
184 Lieutenant Roland J. B. Ouellet [2nd posting of 2]
103 Lieutenant Trevor R. Tessier [2nd posting of 2]

The Essex Regiment

– 2nd Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

232 Captain William T. Baniuk
236 Captain John H. Bannan
333 Lieutenant (Captain) James R. Cairncross
155 Lieutenant William A. Hill
164 Lieutenant John T. Irwin
249 Lieutenant Norman J. N. Orr, M.C.
187 Lieutenant Yvon Poirier [2nd posting of 2]
536 Captain Donald J. Selvage, M.C. [2nd posting of 2]

The Sherwood Foresters

– 1st Battalion-61st Infantry Division

7 Major Donald B. Meagher [2nd posting of 2]
179 Lieutenant M. Hugh Neily, [2nd posting of 2]

The Loyal Regiment

The Northamptonshire Regiment

The Royal Berkshire Regiment

The Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment

The King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

– 1/4th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

66 Lieutenant Gregory L. Berry
447 Major George H. Davison
402 Lieutenant Fred W. Knight, M.M.
88 Major Robert B. Mainprize, C.D.
278 Captain Richard Purdey [3rd posting of 3]
666 Lieutenant Jack A. Young [2nd posting of 2]

The King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

– 2nd Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-483 A/Captain Bernard John Kelly K/A 18-7-44              CWGC Information
383 Lieutenant Joseph G. Cypihot
622 Lieutenant Richard C. Fox [2nd posting of 3]

– 4th Battalion-11th Armoured Division

ROH-336 Lieutenant Pierre Duclos K/A 28-6-44                     CWGC Information
133 Captain (Major) William F. Buckle
142 Captain (Major) Alexander W. Cunningham
296 Captain John D. Forbes [1st posting of 2]
299 Lieutenant H. Graham Gilhooly [1st posting of 2]
386 Captain Sam G. Hambly
152 Captain Harold F. Henry, M.I.D., C.in C. Certificate
461 Lieutenant John A. Howe [3rd posting of 3]
83 Lieutenant Harvey W. Langstaff [3rd posting of 3]
353 Lieutenant Georges Ouelette
38 Lieutenant Colin M. Patch, M.I.D.

The King’s Shropshire Light Infantry and The Hereford Light Infantry (K.S.L.I.)

– 1st Battalion-11th Armoured Division

ROH-160 Lieutenant George G. Hopkinson K/A 1-4-45
ROH-270 Lieutenant William J. Kotchapaw K/A 10-9-44
293 Captain Orlando De Luca
19 Lieutenant Lucien Forgues
684 Major Rex H. Forster
365 Captain (Major) Russ Waters [2nd posting of 2]

The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge’s Own)

– 2nd Battalion-3rd Infantry Division
 

453 Lieutenant Reginald F. (Rex) Fendick, C.D. [2nd posting of 3]
464 Lieutenant Francis A. McConaghy [2nd posting of 3]

– 1/7th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

453 Captain Reginald F. (Rex) Fendick, C.D. [3rd posting of 3]
464 Lieutenant Francis A. McConaghy [3rd posting of 3]

– 8th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Division

231 Lieutenant C. H. (Ted) Yeomans

The Kensington Regiment (Mx.)

– 2nd Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

439 Captain (Lt-Col) Douglas F. Bursey, C.D. [2nd posting of 2]

The King’s Royal Rifle Corps

– No Battalion listed

365 Captain (Major) Russ Waters [1st posting of 2]

The Wiltshire Regiment

– 4th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

446 Lieutenant Gordon P. Cummings [1st posting of 2]
533 Captain Francois Goddu [2nd posting of 2]
166 Lieutenant Henry Johnson
360 Lieutenant James H. Rutherford
536 Captain Donald J. Selvage, M.C. [1st posting of 2]
198 Lieutenant (Major) Wilfred I. Smith, C.D.

– 5th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-652 Lieutenant Harry Cecil Roper K/A 1-10-44                   CWGC Information
330 Lieutenant Everett O. Baker
332 Captain Frederick H. Burnaby [1st posting of 3]
371 Lieutenant Deloss C. Cuddy [2nd posting of 2]
240 Captain (Major) Jim J. J. Dempster [1st posting of 2]
27 Lieutenant Raymond Ludford
305 Captain Richard Massey
275 Major William B. Mottram [2nd posting of 4]
311 Lieutenant John G. Patrick [2nd posting of 2]
493 Major Gerry J. G. Robichaud, C.D.
317 Lieutenant (Captain) Montague L. Tyrwhitt-Drake [1st posting of 2]
47 Captain Arnold J. Willick

The Manchester Regiment

– 1st Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

459 Major (Lt-Col) Donald R. Hartt [2nd posting of 3]

The North Staffordshire Regiment

– 6th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-87 Lieutenant Brian Freeman Lynn K/A 1-8-44                CWGC Information
ROH-363 Lieutenant Raymond Wood Thomson K/A 9-7-44     CWGC Information

266 Lieutenant Merle D. F. Florence [1st posting of 2]
339 Lieutenant (Major) Douglas G. Gage, C.D. [2nd posting of 2]
362 Lieutenant Arthur N. Stone [1st posting of 2]

– 7th Battalion-1st Infantry Division

280 Captain (Major) George G. M. S. Stamp [2nd posting of 2]

The York & Lancaster Regiment & The Hallamshire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

ROH-182 Lieutenant Joseph A. C. A. Noiseux K/A 14-6-44      CWGC Information
ROH-495 A/Captain Wilfred Arthur Pearce K/A 25-9-44            CWGC Information

-11th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

172 Captain Joseph A. J. Lavallee

– No Battalion listed

181 Captain J. L. Fern Nobert [1st posting of 2]
101 Captain Lloyd G. Sneath, Croix de Guerre (France), Gold Star [2nd posting of 2]

The York & Lancaster Regiment and The Hallamshire Regiment (Y.& L.)

No Battalion listed

101 Captain Lloyd G. Sneath, Croix de Guerre (France), Gold Star [1st posting of 2]

The Durham Light Infantry

– 2nd Battalion

275 Major William B. Mottram [3rd posting of 4]

– 6th Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

271 Captain Gerald L. Kramer (2nd posting of 3]
278 Captain Richard Purdey [2nd posting of 3] 666 Lieutenant Jack A. Young [1st posting of 2]

– 8th Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-425 Lieutenant George Henry Luffman K/A 8-7-44               CWGC Information
ROH-426 Lieutenant Harry Niznick K/A 9-9-44                              CWGC Information
406 Captain Maurice J. Lamarre [2nd posting of 3]
419 Lieutenant Carson E. Morrison [1st posting of 2]
392 Lieutenant Francis E. Stewart

– 9th Battalion-7th Armoured Division

397 Captain Hal H. D. Foster [2nd posting of 2]
77 Lieutenant Joseph W. A. Gauthier
273 Lieutenant Duncan MacDougall
224 Lieutenant Roy L. O’Halloran
282 Lieutenant Douglas G. Suffron [1st posting of 2]
230 Lieutenant Harry Waterson

-10th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

ROH-547 Lieutenant Charles William Cooper D/W 12-7-44       CWGC information
127 Lieutenant John Bedford [1st posting of 2]
411 Lieutenant (Captain) Howard R. Delong [2nd posting of 2]
115 Major Robert J. Gelston, M.C. [1st posting of 3]
75 Lieutenant Clarence W. Ferrin
419 Lieutenant Carson E. Morrison [2nd posting of 2]
282 Lieutenant Douglas G. Suffron [2nd posting of 2]

-11th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

ROH-62 Lieutenant Charles Talbot  Baker K/A 25-6-44             CWGC Information
ROH-165 Lieutenant William Allan James, M.C. K/A 1-7-44      CWGC Information

127 Lieutenant John Bedford [2nd posting of 2]
146 Lieutenant Elmer J. Fitzpatrick
278 Captain Richard Purdey [1st posting of 3]
199 Lieutenant Richard P. H. Sprague

The Highland Light Infantry

– 1st Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH- 4 A/Major Joseph Hemelryk, M.C. K/A 14-4-45            CWGC Information
ROH-373 Captain Hugh Donald McLeod D/W 26-7-44           CWGC Information

398 Captain James B. Hamilton, M.M. [1st posting of 2]
153 Captain Harry J. Hihn, C.D. [1st posting of 2]
366 Captain Edward A. Watson
48 Lieutenant William G. Whitney

– 5th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

520 Captain Robert J. Jackson [1st posting of 2]
515 Captain (Major) Delmar (Del) Struck, M.C.,C.D. (1st posting of 2]
662 Lieutenant Arthur F. Wenman

-10th Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-25 Lieutenant Albert R. Harding K/A 16-7-44                CWGC Information
ROH-154 Lieutenant David Gordon Hilborn K/A 29-6-44       CWGC Information

430 Lieutenant Lloyd Abram
610 Captain James F. J. Carson
616 Captain Sydney S. Drew
456 Captain Donald L. Graham [1st posting of 2]
520 Captain Robert J. Jackson [2nd posting of 2]
467 Captain Roy A. McCabe
350 Lieutenant (Major) Baron McLean
223 Captain Ian F. McMillan
497 Captain Jack H. Owen
498 Lieutenant Stanley G. Rumble
315 Captain Joseph B. Scully
515 Captain (Major) Delmar (Del) Struck, M.C.,C.D. (2nd posting of 2]
104 Lieutenant (Major) Cyril D. Whittington, E.D. [1st posting of 2]

The Highland Light Infantry and The Glasgow Highlanders (H.L.I.)

– 1st Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

509 Lieutenant Lionel J. Allard

– 2nd Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-349 Lieutenant John Brenton Matthew K/A 27-3-45       CWGC Information
407 Lieutenant (Major) Louis J. Boudreau
159 Lieutenant Stewart H. Cameron
510 Captain James R. Campbell
504 Lieutenant John H. Fransham
534 Captain Adolphe M. Granda
254 Captain Lloyd G. Greene [1st posting of 2]
344 Lieutenant G. Vernon Hurst
256 Captain Harold C. Long
554 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) C. Roger MacLellan, M.C.,C.D.
117 Major Alexander (Sandy) M. Millar [1st posting of 2] 258 Lieutenant C. Russell Parke
259 Lieutenant Lorne A. Rice
42 Major Allan F. Smith, Croix de Guerre
512 Lieutenant George W. Weston

The Seaforth Highlanders

– 2nd Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

604 Lieutenant F. Cameron Brown [1st posting of 2]
543 Lieutenant (Major) Maurice C. Carter, M.C. [2nd posting of 2]
614 Captain George C. Corston
620 Lieutenant James M. Fitzgerald
56 Major (Lt-Col) Roderick F. MacKay, M.C.,C.D.
53 Captain Charles A. Manning
117 Major Alexander (Sandy) M. Millar [2nd posting of 2]
648 Lieutenant (Captain) Norman N. B. J. Peat
98 Lieutenant Stuart Roddan
597 Captain (Major) William A. Schofield

– 5th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

604 Lieutenant F. Cameron Brown [2nd posting of 2]
622 Lieutenant Richard C. Fox [3rd posting of 3]
593 Captain H. F. McInerney
636 Lieutenant John E. Moxley
662 Lieutenant Arthur F. Wenman

– 7th Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-310 Lieutenant Larry Douglas  Nelles K/A 11-7-44          CWGC Information
ROH-314 Lieutenant Frederick Scott K/A 11-7-44                    CWGC Information
ROH-196 Captain Lawson Mitchell Smith K/A 30-10-44           CWGC Information
ROH-659 Lieutenant Raymond Fredk Thoresen K/A 14-1-45   CWGC Information
ROH-667 Lieutenant Everett Edward Young K/A 22-2-45         CWGC Information
ROH-668 Lieutenant Leland Albert Young K/A 4-12-44            CWGC Information
542 Lieutenant Earl W. Cameron
549 Lieutenant Anthony C. F. De Serres
255 Captain John W. Druhan
18 Major Charles B. Ewart, M.C.
627 Captain (Major) Robert M. Hemmingsen
25 Captain Roderick C. Keary, M.I.D.
634 Lieutenant Samuel S. Majury
641 Lieutenant R. John Nation

The Gordon Highlanders

– 1st Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-78 Lieutenant James Hunter Gilmour D/W 18-6-44              CWGC Information
ROH-499 Lieutenant Edward Drew Glass K/A 15-8-44                 CWGC Information
ROH-33 Lieutenant Alistair Keith MacDonald D/W 25-3-45          CWGC Information
ROH-429 Lieutenant Anderson Rodger K/A 24-3-45                    CWGC Information

208 Captain S. C. Scot -Brown
147 Lieutenant James Greenhalgh
460 Lieutenant Harold A. Hayes [2nd posting of 2]
175 Captain (Major) James A. Marshall [2nd posting of 2]
362 Lieutenant Arthur N. Stone [2nd posting of 2]

– 2nd Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-599 Lieutenant John Alexander. Aitken K/A 27-8-44                CWGC Information
ROH-126 Lieutenant Gordon Edward Beaton K/A 25-9-44               CWGC Information
ROH-605 Lieutenant Wilfred W. N. Brownlee-Lamont K/A 16-9-44   CWGC Information
237 Lieutenant James M. Buchanan [1st posting of 2]
238 Captain James W. Buchanan
381 Captain Arthur R. Burden
405 Captain (Major) Bernard B. G. Gagne
398 Captain James B. Hamilton, M.M. [2nd posting of 2]
156 Lieutenant Warren V. Hingley [1st posting of 2]
81 Lieutenant John H. Hitchcock, M.C. [1st posting of 2]
218 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Philip A. Labelle [1st posting of 2]
403 Captain Paul E. Labonte [3rd posting of 3]
58 Captain (Major) Joseph J. G. Ouimet

– 5/7th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-640 Lieutenant Hugh David McKibbon K/A 12-1-45                   CWGC Information
600 Lieutenant John Anderson
494 Major John A. Brayley, M.C.
619 Lieutenant Gordon R. D. Fisher [1st posting of 2]
90 Lieutenant John W. M. Marsh, M.M.,E.D. [1st posting of 2]
673 Captain Hubert F. McCormick
94 Major (Brig.-Gen.) Alexander A. R. McIntosh, M.I.D.,C.D.
595 Captain (Major) Harold M. Peverley
103 Lieutenant Trevor R. Tessier [1st posting of 2]

– 7th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

81 Lieutenant John H. Hitchcock, M.C. [2nd posting of 2]

The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders

– 5th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-61 Lieutenant Francis Lewis J. Arnett D/W 25-3-45              CWGC Information
ROH-594 Captain Evatt F. A. Merchant K/A 18-11-44                    CWGC Information

122 Lieutenant William H. Agnew
618 Captain Bruce A. Elleker [1st posting of 2]
623 Captain Archie F. Fox
670 Lieutenant Robert H. Harkness
633 Lieutenant J. Ross LeMesurier, M.C.
642 Lieutenant W. A. Neilson
185 Lieutenant Joses D. Pearce
186 Captain John W. Pennington, M.I.D.

– 9th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

2 Captain George W. Baldwin
210 Lieutenant Thomas H. Cunning

The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders and The Liverpool Scottish (Camerons)

– 1st Battalion-55th (West Lancashire) Infantry Division

35 Lieutenant L. V. P (Pat) Pattison [2nd posting of 2]

The Royal Ulster Rifles

– 1st Battalion-6th Airborne Division

109 Lieutenant John M. Bennett [1st posting of 2]
261 Lieutenant Lloyd G. Bizzell [1st posting of 2]
532 Major John A. Chambers [1st posting of 2]
449 Captain Maurice C. Duhault, C.D. [1st posting of 2]
463 Captain (Major) Gus F. A. Lefever, M.I.D. [2nd posting of 2]
376 Captain (Major) Leo J. Robillard, C.D.
390 Lieutenant William J. Robinson
377 Captain Dean O. Steadman

2nd Battalion, 3rd Infantry Division

153 Capt Harold J. Hihn, C.D. [2nd posting of 2]

The Royal Irish Fusiliers

– 1st Battalion-78th Infantry Division

ROH-121 Major Maurice John Crehan, E.D. K/A 20-10-44                         CWGC Information
532 Major John A. Chambers [2nd posting of 2]
463 Captain (Major) Gus F. A. Lefever, M.I.D. [1st posting of 2]
178 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Alastair A. H. McLennan, C.D. [3rd posting of 3]

– 2nd Battalion-78th Infantry Division

178 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Alastair A. H. McLennan, C.D. [1st posting of 3]

The Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

– 2nd Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

67 Lieutenant Frank J. L. Brady [1st posting of 2] 131 Captain Colin M. Brown
337 Captain (Major) William T. Edwards, C.D.
550 Lieutenant William L. Eamon
342 Lieutenant Robert W. Haddow
418 Lieutenant Hugh W. Macdonald
466 Captain Vernon L. Macdonald, M.C.
500 Captain Kenneth R. Meek
30 Captain Desmond H. Morris [1st posting of 2]
357 Lieutenant Alfred H. Pierce [1st posting of 2]
97 Captain Charles S. Robertson
537 Major Charles W. Tunis, C.D.

7th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-80 Captain John Robert Harrison K/A 17-4-45                    CWGC Information
125 Lieutenant Bart A. Bartholomew
556 Lieutenant Nevill G. Wykes

-11th Battalion -1st Infantry Division

71 Lieutenant Fred F. J. Carter [3rd posting of 3]

The Glider Pilot Regiment

The Parachute Regiment

– 1st Battalion-1st Airborne Division

207 Lieutenant Harry H. D. Barons [2nd posting of 2]
261 Lieutenant Lloyd G. Bizzell [2nd posting of 2]
449 Captain Maurice C. Duhault, C.D. [2nd posting of 2]
415 Lieutenant Leo J. Heaps, M.C.

– 7th Battalion-1st Airborne Division

ROH-487 Lieutenant John Charles Pape K/A 7-4-45                  CWGC Information
470 Lieutenant William F. (Pat) Patterson

– 8th Battalion-6th Airborne Division

481 Captain Claude W. Dansey
490 Captain Neil H. Webb

– 9th Battalion-1st Airborne Division

484 Lieutenant Gordon J. Lee

-11th Battalion-1st Airborne Division

ROH-639 Lieutenant James Lloyd McKenna K/A 22-9-44          CWGC Information

-12th Battalion-6th Airborne Division

503 Lieutenant Austin E. Delaney
491 Captain (Brig-Gen) Donald E. Holmes, C.M.M, C.D., M.I.D.

-13th Battalion-6th Airborne Division

428 Lieutenant John C. Sharman [2nd posting of 2]

____________________________________________

THE ROYAL ENGINEERS

505 Lieutenant Joseph L. P. Boucher, M.C. (204 Field Coy)

_________________________________________

THE ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

564 Captain (Major) Arnold E. Allen, C.D. (56)
568 Captain Llewellyn F. Anderson (2nd Armoured Brigade Workshop)
589 Captain Norman D. Aubin
685 Captain Louis Bacal
556 Captain Joseph G. Barber (HQ 86 [Army Tps] Area, 8th Army)
678 Captain Kenneth W. Bauer (665 Tank Troops Workshop)
563 Major Peter R. Campbell
687 Captain (Major) William J. Carswell
585 Captain Hubert D. Clark
689 Major Gerry A. Culver (16 Veh. Co.)
292 Lieutenant Milton G. Davis
263 Major Irwin M. Day
561 Major Ken M. Dickson
688 Lieutenant Thomas H. Dinsley
692 Captain Charles J. Duncan, C.D.
583 Captain James W. E. Eddie
580 Captain William A. Finnie
696 Captain F. Bert Follet
584 Captain James K. Galbraith
587 Captain Robert F. Gibson
572 Lieutenant Colin L. Gillis
571 Captain Alex Gray (26th Armoured Brigade)
680 Major John C. M. Gray
683 Captain Walter M. Griffith (38th Irish Brigade)
695 Lieutenant Herbert Hopps
565 Captain Macpherson Hubbel
576 Major W. Dennis Jordan
574 Lieutenant Bernard J. Kruger
588 Lieutenant William J. Miller
569 Captain Robert R. A. Milliken, (15 & 16 Vehicle Company)
577 Captain Alex. H. Mullin
582 Lieutenant Jack E. Nelligan
586 Captain Alex H. Ord
681 Major Donald J. Pace
574 Lieutenant Tom T. A. Parker
567 Captain (A/Major) Philip R. Pepper
562 Major John W. I. Pollock
697 Captain Reg. S. Scholey, M.B.E.
581 Major Gordon R. Seymour
578 Captain (Lt-Col) Reg. H. Shelford, C.D. (3 B.A.D.)
575 Captain Harris M. Silver
690 Major Philip Sloane, C.D.
639 Lieutenant Adriane C. Smith
682 Captain Martin F. Smith
560 Major Roger M. Smith
570 Captain Alfred L. Sprange
694 Major Charles J. Sumner
679 Major (Lt-Col) William D. Timmerman, C.D. (H.Q. 5 [U.S.] Army)
691 Captain Robert W. C. Wells
686 Lieutenant (Captain) George G. O. W. Williams
(157 Vehicle Park)

_________________________________________

THE ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS

508 Lieutenant Thomas S. Dillon (45th Transport Column)
385 Lieutenant Joseph A. H. Gourdeau

A.F.H.Q.

628 Captain James F. Hodgins

_________________________________________

ARMY EDUCATION CORPS

84 Lieutenant Benjamin Laxer [2nd posting of 2]

    To return to CANLOAN information Click Here

Journal 27 – Bridges and Rivers
To become a Friend and receive the Journal free, Join Us.

Have you Logged in? Friends are also entitled to purchase back issues of Everyone’s War at a reduced price

Journal Cover 27

CONTENTS – Everyone’s War

Regular Features
  • Welcome
  • Centre News
  • Book Reviews
  • Journals for sale
  • The Last Post
Special Features
  • Blowing up BridgesDenis Swinney
  • Bridge to Freedom – Steven Tagg
  • Primasole bridge – David Talbot
  • Bridge to Tamarkan – Maurice Naylor
  • Irrawaddy River – Ken Jackson
  • The Keizer Bridge – Ken Tout
  • Action at Flushing – Patrick Churchill
  • The Myopic Generals – Ken Tout
  • Arnhem Survivor – Ron Brooker
  • The Last Flight – Dick Medhurst
  • Plunder on the rhine – Bert Holt
  • Varsity Blues – Chris Saunders
  • Crossing the Rhine! – Ken Tout
  • A Strange Meeting – George Mean
  • Trentham Camp – Graham Bebbington

Everyone’s War – Bridges and Rivers – Price is Plus Shipping

 

Journal 25 – Children’s War
To become a Friend and receive the Journal free, Join Us.

Have you Logged in? Friends are also entitled to purchase back issues of Everyone’s War at a reduced price

CONTENTS – Everyone’s WarJournal Cover 25

Regular Features

  • Welcome
  • Centre News
  • Book Reviews
  • Journals for sale
  • The Last Post

Special Features

  • Send them to safety – David Talbot
  • A lonely child – Jo Veale
  • In the Home Guard – Alan Starling
  • Living in the Ghetto Janina Bauman
  • Training for war – Dr Larry Collins
  • Back to Belgium – Odette Paver
  • A child in Auschwitz David Kaye
  • An unusual childhood – Marilyn Pullon
  • Playing toy soldiers – Gunter Wein
  • Life in war torn France – Betty Barnett
  • The Sally Army at war – Ken Tout
  • Beatrix and the war – Dr Peter Liddle
  • Local celebrations – Julia Woledge

Everyone’s War – Children’s War – Price is Plus Shipping

 

Whilst the principal focus of the Centre is the collection of personal testimony of life and times in the period of the Second World War – these lives cannot be separated from events and the Key Aspects of living through those times.

SWWEC Logo

Examples of some of the Centre’s collections are featured in these pages, illustrating the wide scope of our holdings, including a slightly more detailed look at the role of the WRNS during wartime, love letters, personal experiences on the Home Front, and a focus on our wartime artwork.

Many of the Lives on our website will have been involved with or around the events mentioned in this section, as you explore here or via the Collections or Timelines you will have the opportunity to find and explore these connections.

This section will be extended and updated often so please come back again soon.

“For you Tommy, the war is over”. Not necessarily so. Escape and Evasion in Europe

As part of the Eighth Annual Lecture Series, Dr Peter Liddle, Life President of the Second World War Experience Centre, explored the rich testimony of those who escaped and evaded capture during the Second World War for his lecture at Harewood House. We are delighted to include an illustrated transcript of this fascinating talk.

Discover more…

Dunkirk

We commemorate the successful evacuation of 340,000 British and French troops from the beaches of Dunkirk May/June 1940.

Discover more…

Norway 1940

In April 1940, the ‘phony war’ ended when Britain and France fought Nazi Germany for control of Norway. This campaign was abandoned with the fall of France and ultimately led to the resignation of Chamberlain.

Discover more…

Operation Chariot – The Raid on St Nazaire, 28 March 1942

On the night of 28 March, 1942 Royal Navy and Army Commando units launched a raid on the heavily defended docks at St Nazaire.

Discover more…

Events in North Africa – June 1942

In June 2002 we look back at the events sixty years ago in the western desert of North Africa.

Discover more…

The Russian Convoys – July 1942

In July 2002 the hazardous operations of the Russian Convoys are remembered.

Discover more…

Operation Pedestal – August 1942

An urgent but dangerous convoy to deliver much-needed supplies, especially oil, to the beleaguered island of Malta. An Hour of Glory: The Strike at the Luxembourg Post Office, 1 September 1942. Article by George C. Kieffer The article was first published in Issue 3 of Everyone’s War.

Discover more…

El Alamein and Torch 1942

The second Battle of El Alamein in October 1942 and the Torch landings of the following month heralded the beginning of the end of the campaign in North Africa

Discover more…

The Strike at the Luxembourg Post Office – 1 Sept 1942

In this small country, with its close-knit community, where everybody knew everyone else, resistance to the Nazi invader was always fraught with danger from the quislings in its midst, which it is difficult to imagine in England or indeed anywhere which has not suffered the iniquity of enemy occupation. Resistance meant certain death, if caught. Talk was certainly safer than action…..

Discover more…

Godfrey Talbot – The Voice of the Desert and the Eighth Army

Godfrey Talbot relayed the action, as it happened, to the families at home.

Discover more…

The Warsaw Ghetto and the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

In commemoration of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising of April 1943, we feature the story of Janina Bauman who, as a Jewish girl, was forced to live in the Ghetto before escaping to hide in the ‘Aryan’ side of the city.

Discover more…

Operation Chastise –  The Dams Raid May 1943

The Dams Raid of May 1943 was an important morale-raising attack undertaken by members of the 617 Squadron.

Discover more…

Operation Husky –  the Invasion of Sicily

July 1943 saw the large scale attack on what Churchill called “the soft underbelly of Europe”.

Discover more…

The Italian Campaign

Recollections of the Italian D-Days, Monte Cassino and the River and Mountain Crossings from the Centre’s archives. Victory! VE Day Celebrations on the British Home Front. Dr Ian Whitehead’s look at celebrations across Britain. The article was first published in Issue 11 of Everyone’s War.

Discover more…

The Thai-Burma Railroad

Personal experiences of prisoners of the Imperial Japanese Army, who laboured on the construction of the infamous Thai-Burma railway. This material illustrates the horrendous living and working conditions suffered by the prisoners. We also include recollections of Far Eastern Prisoners of War held in other camps who suffered similarly. It does not make for easy reading but we should remember the men who survived and the thousands of prisoners who didn’t make it home.

Discover more…

Aspects of Life on the British Home Front

An abridged version of Dr Ian Whitehead’s detailed look at life on the Home Front in Britain during the Second World War. The full article is available in Issue 6 of Everyone’s War.

Discover more…

Fulfilling a need – the role of the Women’s Royal Naval Service

An introduction to the wide-ranging roles undertaken by Wrens, who won over those sceptical about their abilities and paved the way for a permanent service.

Discover more…

The North East of England project has been generously funded by The Sir James Knott Trust, The Barbour Trust and The Eventhall Family Charitable Trust.

Love Letters

Here we display a selection of the Centre’s extensive collection of Love Letters, written by husbands and wives, parents and children.

Discover more…

The North East of England during Wartime

Here we consider experiences of life on the Home Front and for those in the Armed Forces in the North East.

The North East of England project has been generously funded by The Sir James Knott Trust, The Barbour Trust and The Eventhall Family Charitable Trust.

Discover more…

Voices from the Battle of the Atlantic

By Kate Tildesley, Curator at the Naval Historical Branch. An examination of the “Battle”, or series of campaigns, which lasted throughout the War, against, and in defence of, Allied merchant shipping.

Discover more…

Not the Image but Reality: British POW Experience in Italian and German Camps

Dr Peter Liddle and Dr Ian Whitehead examine the ‘barbed-wire enclosed existence’ from the Centre’s archives.

Discover more…

Kindertransport

Between December 1938 and August 1939, the Kindertransport programme evacuated almost 10,000 Jewish children from Germany and Austria to Great Britain. The Second World War Experience Centre holds recorded interviews and documents from several of these children including Clive ‘Teddy’ Teddern and Ken Ward who went on to serve with the British Army in Normandy, Holland and Germany.

Discover more…

RAF Special Operations

by James Holland

Discover more…

The Work of Women in the Women’s Auxiliary Air Force

Experiences in the Women’s Auxiliary Air Force from the Centre’s holdings.

Discover more…

Victory! VE Day Celebrations on the British Home Front

The unconditional surrender of Germany was public knowledge on 7 May 1945. Sir Montague Burton, writing to his son, perceived a collective sigh of relief at delivery from danger, combined with a strong sense that this had been a victory worth fighting for…

Discover more…

The Battle of Britain: an Anthem for Youth

Article by Stephen Bungay, Director of the Ashridge Strategic Management Centre

Discover more…

Journal 05 – Axis Issue
To become a Friend and receive the Journal free, Join Us.

Have you Logged in? Friends are also entitled to purchase back issues of Everyone’s War at a reduced price

CONTENTS – Everyone’s War

  • Journal Cover 05Editorial
  • Karl Erich Born: An Historian’s War on the Eastern Front – Michael James
  • SS Defector: The Columbine Affair – Norman Gash
  • Western Front, Crete, Eastern Front, North Africa: The Memories of German Soldier: Werner Schatke
  • The Italian Campaign and Cassino as Experienced by a German Paratrooper:   Robert Frettlöhr
  • Photographs taken with a Royal Navy Commando Advanced Unit in Normandy and North West EuropePatrick Dalzel-Job
  • Yalta: Memories of a Wren – Angela Mack
  • Reflections on some Second World War Novels – Phillip Parotti
  • Godfrey Talbot: Cassino and Rome – David Talbot
  • The Requisition of Mules in Sicily in 1944 – Hugh Frost
  • The Move – Claire Harder
  • The Autumn Lecture Series – Hugh Cecil
  • From St Helier to Oshkosh via Hook: Journeys in Search of Memories – Peter Liddle
  • Volunteers at Work – Richard Thackrah & Patricia Andrews
  • Archival Accessions – Peter Liddle
  • The Mosquito Aircrew Association Archives: an Update – Bob Willis
  • Snippets
  • Book News and Reviews
  • Correspondence
  • Column and Commodities – Claire Harder

Everyone’s War – Axis Issue – Price is plus shipping

 

Digital Download Not Yet Available

 

Journal 04 – Medical
To become a Friend and receive the Journal free, Join Us.

Have you Logged in? Friends are also entitled to purchase back issues of Everyone’s War at a reduced price

CONTENTS – Everyone’s War

  • Cover of Issue 4 Everyone's WarAn Appeal from our Chairman
  • Editorial
  • Dugout Doug? Douglas MacArthur, The Making of an American Legend – James J. Cooke
  • From Crookham to Cortina: A Medical Officer in Italy, 1944-1947 – Leslie Collier
  • Severe Wounds for the Serviceman: Wartime Evidence, Memories and Men 1914-1945 – Peter H. Liddle
  • “I think how lucky I am”: The Recollections of Lord Holderness
  • Glories, Grand Occasions and Generals: Godfrey Talbot‘s Wartime Diaries in North Africa and Italy – David Talbot
  • Kingswood School, Bath, and Uppingham: A Wartime Wedding – Malcolm Parsons
  • Crete: A Battle Honour Visited – Adrian Peck & Hugh Sandars
  • The Flying Viking: Wing Commander Erik Haabjorn – Eunice Wilson
  • The Centre’s Education Plans: The Women’s Land Army – Tracy Craggs & Claire Harder
  • Volunteers at Work: Cataloguing – Jacqueline Wynne-Jones &Michael James
  • Archival Accessions
  • The Mosquito Aircrew Association Archives: Update – G R T Willis
  • Snippets
  • Book News, Reviews & Classics Revisited
  • Correspondence
  • Friends Column and Commodities
  • Friends Details and Application Form

Everyone’s War – medical – Price is plus shipping

 

Digital Download Not Yet Available

 

 

Journal 03 – Royal Visit
Issue 3 Cover Everyone's War

Issue 3 , Everyone’s War.

CONTENTS – Everyone’s War

  • Editorial
  • Godfrey Talbot – The Voice of the Desert and the 8th Army – David Talbot
  • An Hour of Glory: The Strike at the Luxembourg Post Office, 1 September 1942 – George C. Kieffer
  • Facts and Myths about Bomber Harris – Robin Neillands
  • Dunkirk in Reverse: The French Experience – Eric Gaskell
  • The 2nd Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, from D-Day to Bremen – Tracy Craggs
  •  A Telegraphist on the North Russian ConvoysColin Craston
  • The Royal Hospital Lecture Series – Hugh Cecil
  • The Royal visit – H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, 9 February 2001
  • A Wren at War: The Diaries of Charlotte Frances Dyer – Tracy Craggs
  • The Diary of a Far Eastern Prisoner of War – Carol Cooper
  • Volunteers at Work: Geoff Isherwood and Chris Nathan Spread the Word
  • Archival Accessions – Peter Liddle
  • The Mosquito Aircrew Association Archives: an Update – G R T Willis
  • Snippets
  • Book News and Review
  • Correspondence
  • Column and Commodities – Claire Harder
  • Friends Application Form

Everyone’s War – Royal Visit – PRINT VERSION SOLD OUT

 

Digital Download Not Yet Available

 

 

Please Login  so you can see  lots more Timeline Articles  – it’s free to  Register with SWWEC.

1944 Timeline

January
Russian forces enter Poland and the siege of Leningrad ends. The Allies land at Anzio and dig in. In February German forces attempt to break the beachhead but are unsuccessful.

March
The Chindits launch Operation Thursday behind Japanese lines in Burma, to sever supply lines. ‘Merrill’ s Marauders’ take on Japanese troops in north Burma in support of General Stilwell’s troops. Lt Desmond Earley was there

June
D-Day,  the Normandy Landings take place on five beaches codenamed, Sword, Juno, Gold, Omaha and Utah in Operation Overlord. US 5th Army enters Rome. The first V-1 flying bombs are launched against Britain.

August
Warsaw uprising. The Polish ‘Home Army’ fight to regain control of Warsaw hoping for assistance from Russian troops which does not materialise. Resistance finally ends in October. Paris is liberated.

September
The first V2 rocket attack on London causes casualties. Operation Market Garden is launched to assist Allied troops to push into Germany. Ambitious plan falters and Allied paratroopers withdraw. Heavy casualties and 6,400 captured.

December
Battle of the Bulge. German troops launch a surprise attack in the Ardennes. US troops are surrounded at Bastogne. German advance falters due to supply problems and air attacks. A month later German losses have reached 120,000 killed, injured or captured.

 

1943

Back to 1943

1945

Forward to 1945

Please Login  so you can see  lots more Timeline Articles  – it’s free to  Register with SWWEC.

1942 Timeline

February
Fall of Singapore. Lt General Percival surrenders unconditionally to Lt General Yamashita. 130,000  Allied POW’s taken.

March 28th
Operation Chariot – The Raid on St Nazaire,  Royal Navy and Army Commando units launched a raid on the heavily defended docks at St Nazaire. HMS Campbeltown rams dock gates while Commandos sabotage dock machinery.

May
Heydrich, Deputy Reich ‘protector’ of Bohemia assassinated by Czech agents in Prague.

June
Battle of Midway. The Japanese Combined Fleet attempts to trap the US Pacific Fleet in Midway Atoll. All four Japanese carriers were lost. In North Africa, the Afrika Korps captures Tobruk after battles on the  Gazala Line.

We look back at the Events in North Africa sixty years ago.

August
Dieppe Raid. Canadian and other Allied troops carry out landings but suffer heavy casualties.

Malta is re-supplied after Operation Pedestal.

September 1st:  An hour of Resistance at the Luxembourg Post office

November
Allied victory at El Alamein after sustained fighting. Allied Expeditionary Force lands in Algiers and Oran as part of Operation Torch.

 

Back to 1941

Back to 1941

Forward to 1943

Forward to 1943

The Centre was established as a Company limited by guarantee (No. 3613847) in 1998 and registered as a Charity (No. 1072965) in December of 1999

The Centre started out in office premises at 6-8 York Place in the centre of Leeds. The formal launch took place at Leeds Civic Hall in September 1999 (to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the outbreak of the Second World War) in the presence of the Lord Mayor of Leeds. Patrons, Trustees and Staff were joined by senior representatives from Embassies and High Commissions, Friends of the Centre, and representatives of Old Comrades Associations, all of whom were warm in their endorsement of the Centre’s vision. Guests were treated to the music of a Big Band, a buffet and a specially-produced exhibition which presented ten case studies of material from the Centre.

The importance of the Centre’s role was further evidenced by the gracious visit of HRH The Prince of Wales in February 2001.

His Royal Highness was introduced to Patrons, Trustees, Staff, volunteers and veterans as well as being shown the Second World War artwork of Peter Peel and Denis Swinney and sets of documents from the Centre’s archive, selected because of their appropriateness to the occasion, including pictures of HM King George VI being introduced to the BBC War Correspondent, Godfrey Talbot, and HM Queen Elizabeth visiting Hatfield House to see patients who were undergoing physiotherapy to aid recovery. Russian convoy photographs, Arnhem material and documentation of the courage of a lifeboat survivor, clearly held the interest of the Prince, who himself picked up an issue of the Centre’s journal, Everyone’s War, and browsed through it, before signing the Visitors’ book and heading to a reception organised by the Centre in his honour. At the reception His Royal Highness spoke of his admiration for what was being done, of his real interest in the Centre and of his hopes for its future. He asked if he might be kept informed of progress and affirmed that he would like to help. This visit was followed up by a generous gesture of financial support from The Prince of Wales Charitable Foundation.

Registered Museum
By late 2001, the Centre had become a victim of its own success with the collection having grown so much that there was no more room for expansion at our York Place office. In January 2002, we moved to more spacious premises in Horsforth, North Leeds. It was appropriately on the anniversary of the Dambusters’ Raid, on 16th May, that our distinguished Patron, The Rt Hon The Earl Jellicoe, formally opened the new premises in the company of sixty guests, all of whom were lucky enough to enjoy a special exhibition featuring just a small percentage of the 3,700 case studies which comprised the Centre’s growing collections at that stage.

The move to new premises enabled us to work towards our next goal – that of Museum Registered Status – and Full Registered Status was achieved in February 2003. All at the Centre were greatly encouraged by the good news which came from Resource: The Council for Museums, Archives and Libraries. The Museum Registration Scheme was established over ten years ago and has become a quality standard for museums, setting minimum standards in collection care, public services and museum management. The achievement of Full Registered Museum status was the result of a lot of hard work in terms of improving the Centre’s systems of archival care and management to meet the standards required by Resource and the Centre is proud to be a Registered Museum.

On to Walton

A further move in 2008 to our current premises at Walton, Near Wetherby meant we bade a sad farewell to some of our local volunteers whose assistance had been so necessary in support of accessioning and researchand a part of our history. New volunteers have come forward both from the local community and further afield and happily we soon restored our level of activity inside the Centre. The additional space means we can accommodate more material and researchers and our library has a home where ( almost) all the books can be immediately accessible.