CANLOAN Army Officers’ Association      –       To return to CANLOAN information Click Here
British Regiments
with names of serving CANLOAN Officers


THE REGIMENTS OF THE BRITISH ARMY

 

Suggestions for changes to this page should be made to: The Second World War Experience Centre

In Order of Seniority, Showing Those Served in by CANLOAN Officers [Fallen Comrades shown in orange]

The Grenadier Guards– 1st Battalion-Guards Armoured Division

603 Lieutenant Thomas H. Birchall
606 Lieutenant Frederick W. Burd
607 Lieutenant William J. Burnett
612 Lieutenant Richard N. Chard
669 Lieutenant Lawrence Fazackerley

The Coldstream Guards

The Scots Guards

The Irish Guards

The Welsh Guards

The Royal Scots

– 7/9th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

519 Lieutenant Robert T. Collie [1st posting of 2]

– 8th Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-129 Lieutenant John Patrick Blackham K/A 29-6-44        CWGC information
ROH-327 Lieutenant Earl Henry Harcourt K/A 16-7-44            CWGC information
ROH-321 Lieutenant Donald Kenneth Lee K/A 28-9-44           CWGC information
ROH-307 Lieutenant Howard Cecil McAllister K/A 29-6-44
      CWGC information
ROH-361 Lieutenant Jackson Stewart K/A 15-9-44                 CWGC information
ROH-107 Lieutenant Peter Byrne Young K/A 16-7-44
              CWGC information
ROH-108 Lieutenant Richard Oliver Young D/W 29-6-44         CWGC information
519 Lieutenant Robert T. Collie [2nd posting of 2] 8 Captain Leonard J. Hobbs
348 Lieutenant (Captain) Hugh S. Mackenzie
175 Captain (Major) James A. Marshall [1st posting of 2] 228 Captain (Major) Jack R. Stobo, M.C., C.D.

The Queen’s Royal Regiment

– 1/5th Battalion-7th Armoured Division

287 Captain Maxwell L. Baker [1st posting of 3] 442 Captain Wm. Gordon Chatterton, E.D. [2nd posting of 2)
17 Lieutenant Joseph S. Craib [2nd posting of 2] 3 Major Eric W. Hall, D.C.M.
86 Major (Lt-Col) C. Vincent Lilley, M.C.,C.D. [1st posting of 3] 32 Lieutenant (Major) Hugh G. Macdonald, C.D. [1st posting of 2] 6 Captain Ronald C. S. Maclean
43 Lieutenant John R. Surtees [1st posting of 2] 660 Major Arthur M. Traplin
46 Lieutenant Fred W. Whitehouse

– 1/6th Battalion-7th Armoured Division

289 Major Eric Brown [1st posting of 2] 551 Lieutenant Arthur Connor [2nd posting of 2] 17 Lieutenant Joseph S. Craib [1st posting of 2] 1 Major Donald M. Findlay, E.D.
20 Captain Bruce A. Hogarth
630 Lieutenant Hugh W. Ingraham
83 Lieutenant Harvey W. Langstaff [2nd posting of 3] 86 Major (Lt-Col) C. Vincent Lilley, M.C.,C.D. [2nd posting of 3] 32 Lieutenant (Major) Hugh G. Macdonald, C.D. [2nd posting of 2] 36 Lieutenant Peter P. C. Pearce [1st posting of 2] 41 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Walter S. Spencer [2nd posting of 2] 40 Lieutenant Lester A. Stilling, M.I.D. [1st posting of 4] 43 Lieutenant John R. Surtees [2nd posting of 2]

– 1/7th Battalion-7th Armoured Division

ROH-28 Lieutenant William Joseph  Lalonde K/A 3-8-44           CWGC information
ROH-664 Lieutenant Richard N. Wilson K/A 2-10-44
                 Not found on CWGC
11 Lieutenant Rene Blanchard
544 Captain (Major) Jack E. Catley [1st posting of 2] 12 Lieutenant (Captain) Earl C. Cloutier
446 Lieutenant Gordon P. Cummings [2nd posting of 2] 624 Captain (Major) Bruce F. Harley, M.C.
461 Lieutenant John A. Howe [2nd posting of 3] 632 Captain (Major) Arthur E. Lawrence, C.D. [1st posting of 2] 246 Lieutenant Hector L. Mackenzie
389 Lieutenant Robert G. Rist
40 Lieutenant Lester A. Stilling, M.I.D. [2nd posting of 4]

The Buffs Regiment

The King’s Own Royal Regiment

The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

The Royal Warwickshire Regiment

– 1/7th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-44 Lieutenant Henry Grattan Sheely K/A 8-7-44         CWGC Information
341 Lieutenant (Major) Albert E. Graves, C.D.
214 Lieutenant George M. Howard
308 Captain (Major) Gerald F. McKinnon [2nd posting of 2] 248 Captain Adrien Michaud
351 Lieutenant Michael G. Murray

– 2nd Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-423 Lieutenant Lawrence Cohen K/A 8-7-44              CWGC Information
ROH-388 Lieutenant Robert John Keast K/A 24-9-44
         CWGC Information
622 Lieutenant Richard C. Fox [1st posting of 3] 183 Lieutenant Don J. Oland

– 2/7th Battalion-61st Infantry Division

618 Captain Bruce A. Elleker [2nd posting of 2] 271 Captain Gerald L. Kramer (3rd posting of 3]

– 9th Battalion-2nd Infantry Division

168 Captain Sydney A. Kemsley [2nd posting of 2]

The Royal Fusiliers

The King’s Regiment

– 5th Battalion-8 Corps

332 Captain Frederick H. Burnaby [3rd posting of 3] 593 Captain Donald A. D. Lang, M.I.D.
596 Captain George W. E. Phillips

The Royal Norfolk Regiment

– 1st Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-177 Lieutenant John A. Laurie, M.C. K/A 16-4-45          Not found on CWGC
168 Captain Sydney A. Kemsley [1st posting of 2] 45 Lieutenant Robert Vezina
51 Lieutenant Kenneth J. Wilson

– 7th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-134 Lieutenant Andrew Fraser Bushell K/A 8-8-44        CWGC Information
ROH-391 Lieutenant Donald J. Smith K/A 8-7-44
                   Not found on CWGC
288 Lieutenant Floyd [Ding] Bell

The Royal Lincolnshire Regiment

– 2nd Battalion-3rd Division

ROH-191 Lieutenant Leonard James Richardson K/A 9-7-44      CWGC Information

– 4th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

162 Captain Robert R. Howlett
184 Lieutenant Roland J. B. Ouellet [1st posting of 2] 102 Lieutenant (Captain) W. J. (Bill) Stainton, M.C.

The Devonshire Regiment

– 2nd Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-414 Lieutenant Clarence Foster Heald D/W 31-3-45        CWGC Information
335 Lieutenant J. Paul Cofsky
448 Lieutenant Robert A. Duff
269 Lieutenant Vernon V. J. Good
427 Major Arthur J. Primeau, M.I.D.
59 Captain (Major-General) Roland A. Reid, C.V.O., M.C., G.D., A.D.C.
472 Lieutenant William S. Rodger
26 Lieutenant (Major) Harvey B. Spence, Order of Bronze Lion (Dutch), C.D. [2nd posting of 2]

– 4th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

137 Lieutenant Harold B. Catlin

-11th Battalion-1st Infantry Division

374 Lieutenant Donald A. Macmillan

-12th Battalion-6th Airborne Division

ROH-204 Lieutenant Hubert Charles. Cox K/A 24-3-45           CWGC Information
207 Lieutenant Harry H. D. Barons [1st posting of two] 372 Lieutenant Harold G. Gibson

The Suffolk Regiment

– 1st Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

432 Captain William J. Ayers, M.I.D. [1st posting of 3] 479 Captain Ralph M. Brown
438 Lieutenant John S. Buchanan, M.M.
632 Captain (Major) Arthur E. Lawrence, C.D. [2nd posting of 2] 274 Lieutenant John C. Midwinter

The Somerset Light Infantry

– 4th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

209 Captain Robert B. Cherrett
211 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Robert J. Deziel
195 Lieutenant Ostend W. Shuttleworth
229 Lieutenant Donald C. Thomson
50 Lieutenant Gordon V. Wright, M.C. & Bar

– 7th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-506 Lieutenant Hubert Murray. Jones K/A 8-7-44             CWGC Information
138 Lieutenant William A. Colbert [2nd posting of 2] 592 Captain Murray B. Lamb
170 Lieutenant (Captain) Edward F. Larret, M.I.D.
247 Lieutenant Pierre Mercier
275 Major William B. Mottram [4th posting of 4] 328 Lieutenant Walter Tharp
119 Captain Stuart Townshend
663 Lieutenant Donald G. Wilson [2nd posting of 2]

The West Yorkshire Regiment

The East Yorkshire Regiment

– 2nd Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-541 Lieutenant Norman Arlo Brown D/W 14-8-44               CWGC Information
ROH-118 A/Captain James McGregor K/A 7-6-44                       CWGC Information
ROH-190 Lieutenant Stirling Alexander. Reid K/A 13-7-44           CWGC Information
252 Lieutenant Lorne W. Ballance
267 Captain James R. Fetterley, M.C. [2nd posting of 2] 213 Lieutenant Melville A. Guidotti
507 Lieutenant Gerald D. Hebb, M.C .
387 Lieutenant Robert E. Inman [1st posting of 2] 245 Lieutenant Laurent Laperriere
179 Lieutenant M. Hugh Neily [1st posting of 2] 192 Captain Leonard B. Robertson, M.C.
317 Lieutenant (Captain) Montague L. Tyrwhitt-Drake [2nd posting of 2]

– 5th Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-394 Lieutenant Allan Ward K/A 26-6-44                                  CWGC-information
92 Lieutenant (Captain) Lionel H. McAuley [2nd posting of 2]

– 7th Battalion

432 Captain William J. Ayers, M.I.D. [3rd posting of 3] 387 Lieutenant Robert E. Inman [2nd posting of 2] 375 Major R. R. Bus Pelton [1st posting of 3]

The Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment

– 6th Battalion-Line of Communication Brigade Group

287 Captain Maxwell L. Baker [2nd posting of 3] 442 Captain Wm. Gordon Chatterton, E.D. [1st posting of 2] 461 Lieutenant John A. Howe [1st posting of 3] 302 Captain Thomas B. King [1st posting of 2]

The Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment

and The Hertford Regiment (Bedf. Herts)

The Leicestershire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

114 Captain William D. Craske
297 Lieutenant William F. Ford
308 Captain (Major) Gerald F. McKinnon [1st posting of 2] 235 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Douglas Wm Ward, C.D.

The Green Howards

– 2nd Battalion

646 Lieutenant Frank F. Palen [1st posting of 2]

– 6th Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

325 Captain William H. Briden
357 Lieutenant John L. Pocock [1st posting of 2] 651 Lieutenant Harold F. Richards
364 Lieutenant Leslie Thornber [2nd posting of 2]

– 7th Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

421 Major (Lt-Col) John W. G. Hunter, M.C.
216 Lieutenant (Major) William C. Keslick [1st posting of 2] 280 Captain (Major) George G. M. S. Stamp [1st posting of 2] 281 Lieutenant Guy S. Steinhoff

The Lancashire Fusiliers

– 2nd Battalion-1st Infantry Division

173 Lieutenant Joseph L. Lelievre

– 2/5th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-132 Lieutenant Gordon M. Brown D/W 30-7-44
57 Major J. Sydney McHarg, E.D. [2nd posting of 2] 187 Lieutenant Yvon Poirier [1st posting of 2] 188 Lieutenant Ferdinand Portelance [1st posting of 2]

The Royal Scots Fusiliers

– 4/5th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

277 Captain Walter A. Pilchar [1st posting of 2]

– 6th Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-130 Lieutenant John E. Bowman K/A 22-6-44
ROH-331 Lieutenant Vernon E. Box K/A 22-2-45
ROH-304 Lieutenant Eldon B. Mann D/W 16-4-45
ROH-313 Lieutenant Harold L. Schwark D/W 28-8-44
ROH-105 Lieutenant Dudley H. Wood D/W 26-6-44

411 Lieutenant (Captain) Howard R. Delong [1st posting of 2] 218 Captain (Lt-Col) Philip A. Labelle [2nd posting of 2] 403 Captain Paul E. Labonte [2nd posting of 3] 358 Captain William G. Robertson
316 Captain Archibald J. Street
106 Lieutenant Joseph C. M. Veronneau [1st posting of 2]

-10th Battalion-1st Infantry Division

468 Lieutenant John A. McIntosh, M.C.

-11th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Division

ROH-225 Lieutenant William B. Robinson D/W 10-8-44
ROH-420 Lieutenant Edward A. Wilson K/A 1-7-44
143 Lieutenant Walter F. Davies
411 Lieutenant (Captain) Howard R. Delong [2nd posting of 2] 406 Captain Maurice J. Lamarre [3rd posting of 3] 91 Captain Donald K. MacQuarrie
93 Lieutenant Wesley B. McGuire
658 Lieutenant Hugh E. Thompson

The Cheshire Regiment

The Royal Welch Fusiliers

– 4th Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-205 Lieutenant Allen W. Kuhl K/A 17-7-44
ROH-284 Lieutenant John R. Purchase K/A 17-7-44
ROH-283 A/Captain James M. Suttie, M.C. K/A 22-10-44
55 Major Charles L. Fisher
619 Lieutenant Gordon R. D. Fisher [2nd posting of 2] 215 Lieutenant Richard F. Hurley
219 Lieutenant William J. Mickle [2nd posting of 2] 104 Lieutenant (Major) Cyril D. Whittington, E.D. [2nd posting of 2]

– 6th Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-141 Crighton, Arthur D. K/A 10-7-44
ROH-174 Lieutenant Harold W. Main K/A 19-8-44
ROH-485 Captain Robert G. Marsh K/A 24-10-44
ROH-661 Lieutenant Philip G. West D/W 24/9/44
488 Captain William A. Pearcy

– 7th Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-74 Lieutenant Duncan R. H. Cowan K/A 16-7-44
111 Major William H. Black
462 Lieutenant Maurice C. Joynt
100 Lieutenant Wilfrid M. Sabourin
324 Captain William F. Vance

– 9th Battalion-1st Infantry Division

39 Lieutenant Moe Rosenthal [2nd posting of 2]

-13th Battalion-1st Infantry Division

456 Captain Donald L. Graham [2nd posting of 2]

The South Wales Borderers

– 2nd Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

ROH- 8 Captain Ernest E. Cockburn K/A 12-6-44
ROH-79 Lieutenant Alfred J. Harris K/A 6-11-44
539 Lieutenant Rene S. Bourbonnais
68 Lieutenant Hector J. B. Brown, Silver Star, [2nd posting of 2] 546 Captain Roger G. Conant
76 Lieutenant Donald M. Fraser [2nd posting of 2] 413 Lieutenant (Captain) Frederick H. Hatfield
219 Lieutenant William J. Mickle [1st posting of 2]

The South Wales Borderers and The Monmouthshire Regiment; (S.W.B.)

– 2nd Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

437 Lieutenant Rene J. N. Brunelle [2nd posting of 2] 294 Lieutenant Fred G. Ellis
145 Lieutenant (Captain) Frederick Evans, Croix de Guerre
555 Lieutenant W. Aubrey McIver, M.I.D., C. in C. Cert.
180 Captain Robert R. L. Newstead [2nd posting of 2] 471 Lieutenant Fred V. Pearson

-3rd Battalion-11th Armoured Division

110 Captain Francis S. Atkinson
435 Major Howard C. Bretz
289 Major Eric Brown [2nd posting of 2] 334 Lieutenant (Captain) C. Clifton Cassady, C.D.
548 Captain (Major) John E. O. Davies, C.D. [1st posting of 3] 144 Lieutenant James E. Davis
149 Lieutenant Leendert Hansler
343 Lieutenant James A. Hislop [1st posting of 2] 250 Lieutenant Guy S. N. Parent
39 Lieutenant Moe Rosenthal [1st posting of 2] 194 Major Charles G. Short, M.C.
41 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Walter S. Spencer [1st posting of 2] 657 Lieutenant (Captain) Woodie O. Thirnbeck

The King’s Own Scottish Borderers

– 1st Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-611 Lieutenant Willard S. Caseley K/A 6-8-44
ROH-502 Lieutenant Malcolm R. Rose K/A 1-10-44

601 Captain Francis F. Andrew
128 Lieutenant Harry D. Bell
379 Lieutenant Bert A. H. Blackmore [1st posting of 2] 501 Captain Lloyd M. Huggan
35 Lieutenant L. V. P. (Pat) Pattison [1st posting of 2] 193 Lieutenant (Captain) Robert Robertson [1st posting of 2] 202 Lieutenant Ritchie J. R. Walker, M.C.
52 Captain Allister M. Young

– 4th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

379 Lieutenant Bert A. H. Blackmore [2nd posting of 2] 440 Captain (Major) Philip Wm. Carruthers
531 Captain (Major) Donald J. Urquhart, C.D.

– 5th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

523 Captain Ogden B. Richardson

– 6th Battalion-15 (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-233 Lieutenant Kenneth Coates K/A 16/9/44
439 Captain (Lt.-Col) Douglas F. Bursey, C.D. [1st posting of 2] 72 Lieutenant Robert D. Chapman
73 Lieutenant Neil Compton
453 Lieutenant Reginald F. (Rex) Fendick, C.D. [1st posting of 3] 459 Major (Lt-Col) Donald R. Hartt [1st posting of 3] 156 Lieutenant Warren V. Hingley [2nd posting of 2] 671 Lieutenant Ian M. Macdonald, M.C.
464 Lieutenant Francis A. McConaghy [1st posting of 3] 7 Major Donald B. Meagher [1st posting of 2] 375 Major R. R. Bus Pelton [2nd posting of 3] 357 Lieutenant Alfred H. Pierce [2nd posting of 2] 676 Lieutenant Samuel M. Roddan
675 Lieutenant William H. Rowles
654 Captain Harold G. Spragg
674 Captain George E. Sweeney
559 Lieutenant Thomas E. White

– 7th Battalion-1st Airborne Division

ROH-169 Lieutenant Albert E. Kipping K/A 18-9-44
ROH-477 Lieutenant Albert E. F. Wayte D/W 20-9-44

237 Lieutenant James M. Buchanan [2nd posting of 2] 136 Lieutenant Donald A. Cameron
608 Lieutenant Clarence V. Campbell
609 Lieutenant (Major) Erskine E. R. E. Carter
613 Lieutenant Lionel W. Charman
254 Captain Lloyd G. Greene [2nd posting of 2] 459 Major (Lt-Col) Donald R Hartt [3rd posting of 3] 460 Lieutenant Harold A. Hayes [1st posting of 2] 482 Lieutenant Lawrence Kane
167 Lieutenant (Captain) Martin L. Kaufman, C.D.
216 Lieutenant (Major) William C. Keslick [2nd posting of 2] 177 Lieutenant (Captain) G. Smith Macdonald
638 Captain (Major) Joseph D. Mackintosh
309 Captain Ernest H. McMillan
116 Major Herrick H. Malloy, C.D.
176 Lieutenant Peter B. Mason
465 Captain James F. McCourt
30 Captain Desmond H. Morris [2nd posting of 2] 643 Captain Philip W. P. Newton, C.D.
181 Captain J. L. Fern Nobert [2nd posting of 2] 193 Lieutenant (Captain) Robert Robertson [2nd posting of 2] 489 Lieutenant (Major) James W. Taylor, C.D.

The Cameronians

– 6th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

558 Major (Lt-Col) Beverley R. Howard, E.D., C.D.
513 Captain Bill H. W. O. Morris, C.D.
511 Lieutenant Samuel S. Stansfield
517 Captain (Major) Ernest Thirgood, M.M.

– 7th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

443 Lieutenant David G. Clark
514 Major James C. Duncan, M.C., M.I.D.
457 Lieutenant Glen S. Harrison
217 Lieutenant Alfred T. Kirby
469 Lieutenant (Captain) George D. McRae

– 9th Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-221 Lieutenant George A. McDermott, M.M. K/A 26-6-44
ROH-37 Lieutenant Lorne H. Paff K/A 26-6-44
ROH-227 Lieutenant Fernie B. Stewart K/A 28-9-44
253 Captain George W. J. Gander
346 Lieutenant Chester MacEwan
257 Lieutenant Arthur F. Miller
359 Lieutenant Ralph A. Russell
201 Captain Warren Thompson

The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

The Gloucestershire Regiment

– 2nd Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-417 Lieutenant John O. Levine K/A 2-7-44
ROH-644 A/Captain William E. Nicholas K/A 10-12-44

408 Lieutenant Glendon D. Bradshaw
332 Captain Frederick H. Burnaby [2nd posting of 3] 416 Captain Bernard Hudson

The Worcestershire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-163 Lieutenant William G. Hunt D/W 7-11-44
109 Lieutenant John M. Bennett [2nd posting of 2] 422 Captain Adam Brygider, D.C.M.
543 Lieutenant (Major) Maurice C. Carter, M.C. [1st posting of 2] 548 Captain (Major) John E. O. Davies, C.D. [2nd posting of 3] 338 Lieutenant Henri P. Fiset

– 7th Battalion-Indian Division

548 Captain (Major) John E. O. Davies, C.D. [3rd posting of 3]

The East Lancashire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-395 Lieutenant James P. Day D/W 1-8-44
ROH-557 Lieutenant Frederick A. Ells K/A 24-7-44
ROH-355 Lieutenant Thomas A. Phelps K/A 18-7-44

9 Captain Joseph R. F. Angrignon
340 Captain Joseph Gagnon
268 Lieutenant Donald Gatenby
552 Lieutenant (Major) Burton E. Harper, Croix de Guerre [France], C-in-C’s Certificate
367 Lieutenant Charles A. White

– 5th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-345 Lieutenant Justin T. Karls K/A 16-7-44
135 Lieutenant Kenneth Cain
148 Lieutenant George Kelly Gregory
271 Captain Gerald L. Kramer (1st posting of 3] 352 Lieutenant William R. O’Connor

The East Surrey Regiment

The Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

– 5th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-10 Lieutenant Ralph B. Arthurs K/A 11-7-44
ROH-290 Lieutenant Benoit D. J. Comolli K/A 11-7-44
ROH-279 Lieutenant Mathew C. P. Rush K/A 9-7-44

298 Major (Lt-Col) Joseph H. J. Gauthier
300 Lieutenant Marcel W. Hardy

-10th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

ROH-63 Lieutenant Henry E. Belanger K/A 28-6-44

The Duke of Wellington’s Regiment

– 1/6th Battalion

68 Lieutenant Hector J. B. Brown, Silver Star, [1st posting of 2]

– 6th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

287 Captain Maxwell L. Baker [3rd posting of 3] 76 Lieutenant Donald M. Fraser [1st posting of 2] 161 Lieutenant Robert G. Howlett
306 Major Henry J. Morley

– 7th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

64 Lieutenant Cecil A. Bennett
82 Lieutenant Dominique Lambert
354 Captain Yvon Ouelette
99 Captain Clarence J. Rodgers
364 Lieutenant Leslie Thornber [1st posting of 2]

The Border Regiment

– 1st Battalion-1st Airborne Division

ROH-140 Lieutenant Allen P. Crabb D/W 5-6-44
ROH-318 Lieutenant John A. Wellbelove K/A 25-9-44

285 Lieutenant Clifford M. Aasen
538 Lieutenant Donald R. Boulter
540 Lieutenant Perry G. Boville
138 Lieutenant William A. Colbert [1st posting of 2] 139 Lieutenant George W. Comper
625 Lieutenant Gerald F. Hatchette
553 Lieutenant Burton J. Hayman
626 Lieutenant Fred Heath
344 Lieutenant Albert G. Ilsley
647 Lieutenant John D. Pawling

The Royal Sussex Regiment

The Royal Hampshire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-151 Lieutenant Donald K. Hastings K/A 11-7-44
437 Lieutenant Rene J. N. Brunelle [1st posting of 2] 551 Lieutenant Arthur Connor [1st posting of 2] 212 Lieutenant MacIsaiah Dougherty
591 Captain Bruce E. B. Fleming
266 Lieutenant Merle D. F. Florence [2nd posting of 2] 533 Captain Francois Goddu [1st posting of 2] 486 Lieutenant Geoerge G. Marrs
322 Captain William G. McLoughlin
323 Captain James V. Plant

– 7th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-123 Captain Harry J. Anaka K/A 4-10-44
54 Captain (Major) Frederick A. N. Chesham
267 Captain James R. Fetterley, M.C. [1st posting of 2] 475 Captain Harry A. Taylor, M.C.

– No Battalion listed

71 Lieutenant Fred F. J. Carter [2nd posting of 3]

The South Staffordshire Regiment

– 1/5th Battalion-7th Armoured Division

40 Lieutenant Lester A. Stilling, M.I.D. [3rd posting of 4]

– 1/6th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Division

ROH-424 Lieutenant Peter Jeffries K/A 16-7-44
444 Lieutenant (Major) J. A. Collingwood
83 Lieutenant Harvey W. Langstaff [1st posting of 3] 84 Lieutenant Benjamin Laxer [1st posting of 2] 86 Major (Lt-Col) C. Vincent Lilley, M.C.,C.D. [3rd posting of 3] 40 Lieutenant Lester A. Stilling, M.I.D. [4th posting of 4]

– 2nd Battalion-1st Airborne Division

ROH-535 Captain Basil W. H. Hingston K/A 19-9-44
602 Lieutenant Holland K. Bate
434 Lieutenant Albert E. Boustead
617 Lieutenant Harold A. Dunlop
452 Lieutenant James S. Erskine
455 Lieutenant Arthur R. Godfrey
150 Captain Alex W. Harvie
637 Lieutenant John J. MacDonald
645 Lieutenant Carlisle Norwood
646 Lieutenant Frank F. Palen [2nd posting of 3] 189 Lieutenant Norris E. B. Radway
200 Lieutenant Kenneth M. Taylor
476 Captain Philip H. Turner, D.S.C.

-2/6th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-112 Captain Joseph A. R. Bourget K/A 8-7-44
ROH-197 Lieutenant Thomas A. M. Smith K/A 8-7-44

432 Captain William J. Ayers, M.I.D. [2nd posting of 3] 113 Captain Trevor P. Brown
375 Major R. R. Bus Pelton [3rd posting of 3] 357 Lieutenant John L. Pocock [2nd posting of 2]

– 2/7th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

262 Lieutenant Walter H. Darroch [1st posting of 2]

– 5th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-441 Captain Aubrey C. Cawsey D/W 7-8-44
ROH-473 Lieutenant Howard M. Stevenson K/A 16-7-44

124 Captain Albert G. Anderson
23 Lieutenant Leon E. Hall
343 Lieutenant James A. Hislop [2nd posting of 2] 368 Captain Francis C. White

– 7th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-329 Lieutenant Robert K. Robertson K/A 10-8-44
207 Captain Norman A. Barnes
378 Lieutenant George H. Beck
158 Lieutenant Hubert Hollier
275 Major William B. Mottram [1st posting of 4] 180 Captain Robert R. L. Newstead [1st posting of 2]

The Dorsetshire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-433 Lieutenant Ivor B. Baldwin K/A 24-6-44
ROH-545 Lieutenant William J. Cole K/A 17-7-44

265 Captain John Feston
397 Captain Hal H. D. Foster [1st posting of 2] 299 Lieutenant H. Graham Gilhooly [2nd posting of 2] 311 Lieutenant John G. Patrick [1st posting of 2] 188 Lieutenant Ferdinand Portelance [2nd posting of 2]

– 4th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-60 Captain Ellis G. Andrews, MC K/A 8-8-44
ROH-65 Lieutenant William A. Bennett K/A 18-7-44
ROH-412 Lieutenant Ronald M. Goddard K/A 10-7-44

286 Lieutenant Charles C. Ambery
396 Lieutenant Robert C. Fee
621 Lieutenant John K. A. Foote
301 Lieutenant Ross G. Ingram
631 Captain Cecil B. Jeffries
302 Captain Thomas B. King [2nd posting of 2] 120 Captain Ronald A. With

– 5th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

590 Captain (Lieut. Colonel) D. Kenneth Brown, C.D.
70 Lieutenant Richard B. Cambridge
295 Lieutenant Magnus S. G. Flynn
157 Captain William J. Hiscocks
629 Lieutenant William J. Hudson
672 Lieutenant Harold S. Matthews
226 Lieutenant (Major) Harvey B. Spence, Order of Bronze Lion (Dutch), C.D. [1st posting of 2]

The South Lancashire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-480 Lieutenant Alfred R. Cope K/A 18-9-44
ROH-264 Lieutenant David E. Edwards K/A 27-6-44
ROH-401 Lieutenant Harry F. Hughes D/W 28-6-44

262 Lieutenant Walter H. Darroch [2nd posting of 2] 454 Lieutenant Eric Fryer
277 Captain Walter A. Pilchar [2nd posting of 2] 319 Captain Robert L. Young

The Welch Regiment

– 1st Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

404 Captain (Lt-Col) Joseph O. Plouffe

– 1/5th Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-400 Lieutenant Joseph C. Y. Brais K/A 30-9-44
ROH-251 Lieutenant Maurice A. Trudeau K/A 12-8-44

320 Captain Georges A. J. Bellavance, M.C.
544 Captain (Major) Jack E. Catley [2nd posting of 2] 241 Lieutenant D. Donald Diplock
242 Lieutenant Donald M. Good
244 Captain Raymond Lafond
57 Major J. Sydney McHarg, E.D. [1st posting of 2] 106 Lieutenant Joseph C. M. Veronneau [2nd posting of 2]

– 4th Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-450 Lieutenant Donald A. Duncan K/A 9-7-44
380 Lieutenant (Major) Gordon J. Booth, M.C., C.D.
436 Lieutenant John K. Brown
445 Captain Harry S. Crowe, M.C.
371 Lieutenant Deloss C. Cuddy [1st posting of 2] 339 Lieutenant (Major) Douglas G. Gage, C.D. [1st posting of 2] 347 Captain Allan M. Mackenzie

The Black Watch

– 1st Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-16 Lieutenant Kenneth W. Carstairs K/A 23-8-44
ROH-518 Lieutenant Frederick J. Dynes K/A 7-8-44
ROH-653 Lieutenant Hyman Rosenthal K/A 9-2-45

14 Captain Richard B. Coates, M.C.
13 Lieutenant C. Fraser Coristine [1st posting of 3] 90 Lieutenant John W. M. Marsh, M.M.,E.D. [2nd posting of 2] 5 Captain Raymond D. Martineau
677 Captain (Major) Bill D. W. Mitchell, M.C.
36 Lieutenant Peter P. C. Pearce [2nd posting of 2] 49 Lieutenant Raymond J. Watson
663 Lieutenant Donald G. Wilson [1st posting of 2]

– 4th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

13 Lieutenant C. Fraser Coristine [2nd posting of 3]

– 5th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-615 Lieutenant William M. Cowan K/A 16-11-44
ROH-656 Lieutenant Richard N. Stewart K/A 25-2-45

260 Captain Robert M. Barr
69 Lieutenant (Major) Hubert J. Campbell
15 Captain Andrew Connor
369 Major Sydney D. Denman
22 Lieutenant Eric B. Howard
635 Lieutenant D. Lewis C. Miller
95 Captain Havelock H. R. Nicholson [2nd posting of 2] 650 Captain Henry J. Richard
393 Major Gordon B. Taylor

– 7th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

13 Lieutenant C. Fraser Coristine [3rd posting of 3] 115 Major Robert J. Gelston, M.C. [2nd posting of 3] 21 Lieutenant Robert L. Hunter
29 Lieutenant John McBride
96 Captain Arthur B. O’Keefe
655 Captain John C. Stephenson, C.D.

-10th Battalion-48th Infantry Division

67 Lieutenant Frank J. L. Brady [2nd posting of 2]

– No Battalion listed

523 Captain Ogden B. Richardson

The Black Watch (The Royal Highland Regiment) and The Tyneside Scottish (B.W.)

– 1st Battalion-49th (West Riding) Division

71 Lieutenant Fred F. J. Carter [1st posting of 2] 115 Major Robert J. Gelston, M.C. [3rd posting of 3] 89 Lieutenant Edward P. Manning
95 Captain Havelock H. R. Nicholson [1st posting of 2]

The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

– 1st Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH-24 Lieutenant William G. Hartman K/A 8-8-44
31 Captain Jack K. Mulcair
403 Captain Paul E. Labonte [1st posting of 3]
406 Captain Maurice J. Lamarre [1st posting of 3]

– 2nd Battalion-6th Airborne Division

ROH-409 Lieutenant James Cochrane, M.C. K/A 24-3-45
431 Lieutenant Morgan G. Allcroft
478 Lieutenant Thomas H. Anstey
370 Captain Philip Bordinat
474 Lieutenant (Major) John K. Stone

The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry and The Buckinghamshire Regiment (Oxf.Bucks)

– 1st Battalion-1st Infantry Division

234 Captain Alex G. F. McDonald
184 Lieutenant Roland J. B. Ouellet [2nd posting of 2] 103 Lieutenant Trevor R. Tessier [2nd posting of 2]

The Essex Regiment

– 2nd Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

232 Captain William T. Baniuk
236 Captain John H. Bannan
333 Lieutenant (Captain) James R. Cairncross
155 Lieutenant William A. Hill
164 Lieutenant John T. Irwin
249 Lieutenant Norman J. N. Orr, M.C.
187 Lieutenant Yvon Poirier [2nd posting of 2] 536 Captain Donald J. Selvage, M.C. [2nd posting of 2]

The Sherwood Foresters

– 1st Battalion-61st Infantry Division

7 Major Donald B. Meagher [2nd posting of 2]
179 Lieutenant M. Hugh Neily, [2nd posting of 2]

The Loyal Regiment

The Northamptonshire Regiment

The Royal Berkshire Regiment

The Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment

The King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

– 1/4th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

66 Lieutenant Gregory L. Berry
447 Major George H. Davison
402 Lieutenant Fred W. Knight, M.M.
88 Major Robert B. Mainprize, C.D.
278 Captain Richard Purdey [3rd posting of 3] 666 Lieutenant Jack A. Young [2nd posting of 2]

The King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

– 2nd Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

ROH-483 A/Captain Bernard J. Kelly K/A 18-7-44
383 Lieutenant Joseph G. Cypihot
622 Lieutenant Richard C. Fox [2nd posting of 3]

– 4th Battalion-11th Armoured Division

ROH-336 Lieutenant Pierre Duclos K/A 28-6-44
133 Captain (Major) William F. Buckle
142 Captain (Major) Alexander W. Cunningham
296 Captain John D. Forbes [1st posting of 2] 299 Lieutenant H. Graham Gilhooly [1st posting of 2] 386 Captain Sam G. Hambly
152 Captain Harold F. Henry, M.I.D., C.in C. Certificate
461 Lieutenant John A. Howe [3rd posting of 3] 83 Lieutenant Harvey W. Langstaff [3rd posting of 3] 353 Lieutenant Georges Ouelette
38 Lieutenant Colin M. Patch, M.I.D.

The King’s Shropshire Light Infantry and The Hereford Light Infantry (K.S.L.I.)

– 1st Battalion-11th Armoured Division

ROH-160 Lieutenant George G. Hopkinson K/A 1-4-45
ROH-270 Lieutenant William J. Kotchapaw K/A 10-9-44
293 Captain Orlando De Luca
19 Lieutenant Lucien Forgues
684 Major Rex H. Forster
365 Captain (Major) Russ Waters [2nd posting of 2]

The Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge’s Own)

– 2nd Battalion-3rd Infantry Division

 

453 Lieutenant Reginald F. (Rex) Fendick, C.D. [2nd posting of 3] 464 Lieutenant Francis A. McConaghy [2nd posting of 3]

– 1/7th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

453 Captain Reginald F. (Rex) Fendick, C.D. [3rd posting of 3] 464 Lieutenant Francis A. McConaghy [3rd posting of 3]

– 8th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Division

231 Lieutenant C. H. (Ted) Yeomans

The Kensington Regiment (Mx.)

– 2nd Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

439 Captain (Lt-Col) Douglas F. Bursey, C.D. [2nd postg of 2]

The King’s Royal Rifle Corps

– No Battalion listed

365 Captain (Major) Russ Waters [1st posting of 2]

The Wiltshire Regiment

– 4th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

446 Lieutenant Gordon P. Cummings [1st posting of 2] 533 Captain Francois Goddu [2nd posting of 2] 166 Lieutenant Henry Johnson
360 Lieutenant James H. Rutherford
536 Captain Donald J. Selvage, M.C. [1st posting of 2] 198 Lieutenant (Major) Wilfred I. Smith, C.D.

– 5th Battalion-43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division

ROH-652 Lieutenant Harry C. Roper K/A 1-10-44
330 Lieutenant Everett O. Baker
332 Captain Frederick H. Burnaby [1st posting of 3] 371 Lieutenant Deloss C. Cuddy [2nd posting of 2] 240 Captain (Major) Jim J. J. Dempster [1st posting of 2] 27 Lieutenant Raymond Ludford
305 Captain Richard Massey
275 Major William B. Mottram [2nd posting of 4] 311 Lieutenant John G. Patrick [2nd posting of 2] 493 Major Gerry J. G. Robichaud, C.D.
317 Lieutenant (Captain) Montague L. Tyrwhitt-Drake [1st posting of 2] 47 Captain Arnold J. Willick

The Manchester Regiment

– 1st Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

459 Major (Lt-Col) Donald R. Hartt [2nd posting of 3]

The North Staffordshire Regiment

– 6th Battalion-59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division

ROH-87 Lieutenant Brian F. Lynn K/A 1-8-44
ROH-363 Lieutenant Raymond W. Thomson K/A 9-7-44

266 Lieutenant Merle D. F. Florence [1st posting of 2] 339 Lieutenant (Major) Douglas G. Gage, C.D. [2nd posting of 2] 362 Lieutenant Arthur N. Stone [1st posting of 2]

– 7th Battalion-1st Infantry Division

280 Captain (Major) George G. M. S. Stamp [2nd posting of 2]

The York & Lancaster Regiment & The Hallamshire Regiment

– 1st Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

ROH-182 Lieutenant Joseph A. C. A. Noiseux K/A 14-6-44
ROH-495 A/Captain Wilfred A. Pearce K/A 25-9-44

-11th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

172 Captain Joseph A. J. Lavallee

– No Battalion listed

181 Captain J. L. Fern Nobert [1st posting of 2] 101 Captain Lloyd G. Sneath, Croix de Guerre (France), Gold Star [2nd posting of 2]

The York & Lancaster Regiment and The Hallamshire Regiment (Y.& L.)

No Battalion listed

101 Captain Lloyd G. Sneath, Croix de Guerre (France), Gold Star [1st posting of 2]

The Durham Light Infantry

– 2nd Battalion

275 Major William B. Mottram [3rd posting of 4]

– 6th Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

271 Captain Gerald L. Kramer (2nd posting of 3] 278 Captain Richard Purdey [2nd posting of 3] 666 Lieutenant Jack A. Young [1st posting of 2]

– 8th Battalion-50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division

ROH-425 Lieutenant George H. Luffman K/A 8-7-44
ROH-426 Lieutenant Harry Niznick K/A 9-9-44
406 Captain Maurice J. Lamarre [2nd posting of 3] 419 Lieutenant Carson E. Morrison [1st posting of 2] 392 Lieutenant Francis E. Stewart

– 9th Battalion-7th Armoured Division

397 Captain Hal H. D. Foster [2nd posting of 2] 77 Lieutenant Joseph W. A. Gauthier
273 Lieutenant Duncan MacDougall
224 Lieutenant Roy L. O’Halloran
282 Lieutenant Douglas G. Suffron [1st posting of 2] 230 Lieutenant Harry Waterson

-10th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

ROH-547 Lieutenant Charles W. Cooper D/W 12-7-44
127 Lieutenant John Bedford [1st posting of 2] 411 Lieutenant (Captain) Howard R. Delong [2nd posting of 2] 115 Major Robert J. Gelston, M.C. [1st posting of 3] 75 Lieutenant Clarence W. Ferrin
419 Lieutenant Carson E. Morrison [2nd posting of 2] 282 Lieutenant Douglas G. Suffron [2nd posting of 2]

-11th Battalion-49th (West Riding) Infantry Division

ROH-62 Lieutenant Charles T. Baker K/A 25-6-44
ROH-165 Lieutenant William A. James, M.C. K/A 1-7-44

127 Lieutenant John Bedford [2nd posting of 2] 146 Lieutenant Elmer J. Fitzpatrick
278 Captain Richard Purdey [1st posting of 3] 199 Lieutenant Richard P. H. Sprague

The Highland Light Infantry

– 1st Battalion-53rd (Welsh) Infantry Division

ROH- 4 A/Major Joseph Hemelryk, M.C. K/A 14-4-45
ROH-373 Captain Hugh D. McLeod D/W 26-7-44

398 Captain James B. Hamilton, M.M. [1st posting of 2] 153 Captain Harry J. Hihn, C.D. [1st posting of 2] 366 Captain Edward A. Watson
48 Lieutenant William G. Whitney

– 5th Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

520 Captain Robert J. Jackson [1st posting of 2] 515 Captain (Major) Delmar (Del) Struck, M.C.,C.D. (1st posting of 2] 662 Lieutenant Arthur F. Wenman

-10th Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-25 Lieutenant Albert R. Harding K/A 16-7-44
ROH-154 Lieutenant David G. Hilborn K/A 29-6-44

430 Lieutenant Lloyd Abram
610 Captain James F. J. Carson
616 Captain Sydney S. Drew
456 Captain Donald L. Graham [1st posting of 2] 520 Captain Robert J. Jackson [2nd posting of 2] 467 Captain Roy A. McCabe
350 Lieutenant (Major) Baron McLean
223 Captain Ian F. McMillan
497 Captain Jack H. Owen
498 Lieutenant Stanley G. Rumble
315 Captain Joseph B. Scully
515 Captain (Major) Delmar (Del) Struck, M.C.,C.D. (2nd posting of 2] 104 Lieutenant (Major) Cyril D. Whittington, E.D. [1st posting of 2]

The Highland Light Infantry and The Glasgow Highlanders (H.L.I.)

– 1st Battalion-52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division

509 Lieutenant Lionel J. Allard

– 2nd Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-349 Lieutenant John B. Matthew K/A 27-3-45
407 Lieutenant (Major) Louis J. Boudreau
159 Lieutenant Stewart H. Cameron
510 Captain James R. Campbell
504 Lieutenant John H. Fransham
534 Captain Adolphe M. Granda
254 Captain Lloyd G. Greene [1st posting of 2] 344 Lieutenant G. Vernon Hurst
256 Captain Harold C. Long
554 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) C. Roger MacLellan, M.C.,C.D.
117 Major Alexander (Sandy) M. Millar [1st posting of 2] 258 Lieutenant C. Russell Parke
259 Lieutenant Lorne A. Rice
42 Major Allan F. Smith, Croix de Guerre
512 Lieutenant George W. Weston

The Seaforth Highlanders

– 2nd Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

604 Lieutenant F. Cameron Brown [1st posting of 2] 543 Lieutenant (Major) Maurice C. Carter, M.C. [2nd posting of 2] 614 Captain George C. Corston
620 Lieutenant James M. Fitzgerald
56 Major (Lt-Col) Roderick F. MacKay, M.C.,C.D.
53 Captain Charles A. Manning
117 Major Alexander (Sandy) M. Millar [2nd posting of 2] 648 Lieutenant (Captain) Norman N. B. J. Peat
98 Lieutenant Stuart Roddan
597 Captain (Major) William A. Schofield

– 5th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

604 Lieutenant F. Cameron Brown [2nd posting of 2] 622 Lieutenant Richard C. Fox [3rd posting of 3] 593 Captain H. F. McInerney
636 Lieutenant John E. Moxley
662 Lieutenant Arthur F. Wenman

– 7th Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-310 Lieutenant Larry D. Nelles K/A 11-7-44
ROH-314 Lieutenant Frederick Scott K/A 11-7-44
ROH-196 Captain Lawson M. Smith K/A 30-10-44
ROH-659 Lieutenant Raymond F. Thoresen K/A 14-1-45
ROH-667 Lieutenant Everett E. Young K/A 22-2-45
ROH-668 Lieutenant Leland A. Young K/A 4-12-44
542 Lieutenant Earl W. Cameron
549 Lieutenant Anthony C. F. De Serres
255 Captain John W. Druhan
18 Major Charles B. Ewart, M.C.
627 Captain (Major) Robert M. Hemmingsen
25 Captain Roderick C. Keary, M.I.D.
634 Lieutenant Samuel S. Majury
641 Lieutenant R. John Nation

The Gordon Highlanders

– 1st Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-78 Lieutenant James H. Gilmour D/W 18-6-44
ROH-499 Lieutenant Edward D. Glass K/A 15-8-44
ROH-33 Lieutenant Alistair K. MacDonald D/W 25-3-45
ROH-429 Lieutenant Anderson Rodger K/A 24-3-45

208 Captain S. C. Scot -Brown
147 Lieutenant James Greenhalgh
460 Lieutenant Harold A. Hayes [2nd posting of 2] 175 Captain (Major) James A. Marshall [2nd posting of 2] 362 Lieutenant Arthur N. Stone [2nd posting of 2]

– 2nd Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

ROH-599 Lieutenant John A. Aitken K/A 27-8-44
ROH-126 Lieutenant Gordon E. Beaton K/A 25-9-44
ROH-605 Lieutenant Wilfred W. N. Brownlee-Lamont K/A 16-9-44

237 Lieutenant James M. Buchanan [1st posting of 2] 238 Captain James W. Buchanan
381 Captain Arthur R. Burden
405 Captain (Major) Bernard B. G. Gagne
398 Captain James B. Hamilton, M.M. [2nd posting of 2] 156 Lieutenant Warren V. Hingley [1st posting of 2] 81 Lieutenant John H. Hitchcock, M.C. [1st posting of 2] 218 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Philip A. Labelle [1st posting of 2] 403 Captain Paul E. Labonte [3rd posting of 3] 58 Captain (Major) Joseph J. G. Ouimet

– 5/7th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-640 Lieutenant Hugh D. McKibbon K/A 12-1-45
600 Lieutenant John Anderson
494 Major John A. Brayley, M.C.
619 Lieutenant Gordon R. D. Fisher [1st posting of 2] 90 Lieutenant John W. M. Marsh, M.M.,E.D. [1st posting of 2] 673 Captain Hubert F. McCormick
94 Major (Brig.-Gen.) Alexander A. R. McIntosh, M.I.D.,C.D.
595 Captain (Major) Harold M. Peverley
103 Lieutenant Trevor R. Tessier [1st posting of 2]

– 7th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

81 Lieutenant John H. Hitchcock, M.C. [2nd posting of 2]

The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders

– 5th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-61 Lieutenant Francis L. J. Arnett D/W 25-3-45
ROH-594 Captain Evatt F. A. Merchant K/A 18-11-44

122 Lieutenant William H. Agnew
618 Captain Bruce A. Elleker [1st posting of 2] 623 Captain Archie F. Fox
670 Lieutenant Robert H. Harkness
633 Lieutenant J. Ross LeMesurier, M.C.
642 Lieutenant W. A. Neilson
185 Lieutenant Joses D. Pearce
186 Captain John W. Pennington, M.I.D.

– 9th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

2 Captain George W. Baldwin
210 Lieutenant Thomas H. Cunning

The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders and The Liverpool Scottish (Camerons)

– 1st Battalion-55th (West Lancashire) Infantry Division

35 Lieutenant L. V. P (Pat) Pattison [2nd posting of 2]

The Royal Ulster Rifles

– 1st Battalion-6th Airborne Division

109 Lieutenant John M. Bennett [1st posting of 2] 261 Lieutenant Lloyd G. Bizzell [1st posting of 2] 532 Major John A. Chambers [1st posting of 2] 449 Captain Maurice C. Duhault, C.D. [1st posting of 2] 463 Captain (Major) Gus F. A. Lefever, M.I.D. [2nd posting of 2] 376 Captain (Major) Leo J. Robillard, C.D.
390 Lieutenant William J. Robinson
377 Captain Dean O. Steadman

2nd Battalion, 3rd Infantry Division

153 Capt Harold J. Hihn, C.D. [2nd posting of 2]

The Royal Irish Fusiliers

– 1st Battalion-78th Infantry Division

ROH-121 Major Maurice J. Crehan, E.D. K/A 20-10-44
532 Major John A. Chambers [2nd posting of 2] 463 Captain (Major) Gus F. A. Lefever, M.I.D. [1st posting of 2] 178 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Alastair A. H. McLennan, C.D. [3rd posting of 3]

– 2nd Battalion-78th Infantry Division

178 Lieutenant (Lt-Col) Alastair A. H. McLennan, C.D. [1st posting of 3]

The Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

– 2nd Battalion-15th (Scottish) Infantry Division

67 Lieutenant Frank J. L. Brady [1st posting of 2] 131 Captain Colin M. Brown
337 Captain (Major) William T. Edwards, C.D.
550 Lieutenant William L. Eamon
342 Lieutenant Robert W. Haddow
418 Lieutenant Hugh W. Macdonald
466 Captain Vernon L. Macdonald, M.C.
500 Captain Kenneth R. Meek
30 Captain Desmond H. Morris [1st posting of 2] 357 Lieutenant Alfred H. Pierce [1st posting of 2] 97 Captain Charles S. Robertson
537 Major Charles W. Tunis, C.D.

7th Battalion-51st (Highland) Infantry Division

ROH-80 Captain John R. Harrison K/A 17-4-45
125 Lieutenant Bart A. Bartholomew
556 Lieutenant Nevill G. Wykes

-11th Battalion -1st Infantry Division

71 Lieutenant Fred F. J. Carter [3rd posting of 3]

The Glider Pilot Regiment

The Parachute Regiment

– 1st Battalion-1st Airborne Division

207 Lieutenant Harry H. D. Barons [2nd posting of 2] 261 Lieutenant Lloyd G. Bizzell [2nd posting of 2] 449 Captain Maurice C. Duhault, C.D. [2nd posting of 2] 415 Lieutenant Leo J. Heaps, M.C.

– 7th Battalion-1st Airborne Division

ROH-487 Lieutenant John C. Pape K/A 7-4-45
470 Lieutenant William F. (Pat) Patterson

– 8th Battalion-6th Airborne Division

481 Captain Claude W. Dansey
490 Captain Neil H. Webb

– 9th Battalion-1st Airborne Division

484 Lieutenant Gordon J. Lee

-11th Battalion-1st Airborne Division

ROH-639 Lieutenant James L. McKenna K/A 22-9-44

-12th Battalion-6th Airborne Division

503 Lieutenant Austin E. Delaney
491 Captain (Brig-Gen) Donald E. Holmes, C.M.M, C.D., M.I.D.

-13th Battalion-6th Airborne Division

428 Lieutenant John C. Sharman [2nd posting of 2]

____________________________________________

THE ROYAL ENGINEERS

505 Lieutenant Joseph L. P. Boucher, M.C. (204 Field Coy)

_________________________________________

THE ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS

564 Captain (Major) Arnold E. Allen, C.D. (56)
568 Captain Llewellyn F. Anderson (2nd Armoured Brigade Workshop)
589 Captain Norman D. Aubin
685 Captain Louis Bacal
556 Captain Joseph G. Barber (HQ 86 [Army Tps] Area, 8th Army)
678 Captain Kenneth W. Bauer (665 Tank Troops Workshop)
563 Major Peter R. Campbell
687 Captain (Major) William J. Carswell
585 Captain Hubert D. Clark
689 Major Gerry A. Culver (16 Veh. Co.)
292 Lieutenant Milton G. Davis
263 Major Irwin M. Day
561 Major Ken M. Dickson
688 Lieutenant Thomas H. Dinsley
692 Captain Charles J. Duncan, C.D.
583 Captain James W. E. Eddie
580 Captain William A. Finnie
696 Captain F. Bert Follet
584 Captain James K. Galbraith
587 Captain Robert F. Gibson
572 Lieutenant Colin L. Gillis
571 Captain Alex Gray (26th Armoured Brigade)
680 Major John C. M. Gray
683 Captain Walter M. Griffith (38th Irish Brigade)
695 Lieutenant Herbert Hopps
565 Captain Macpherson Hubbel
576 Major W. Dennis Jordan
574 Lieutenant Bernard J. Kruger
588 Lieutenant William J. Miller
569 Captain Robert R. A. Milliken, (15 & 16 Vehicle Company)
577 Captain Alex. H. Mullin
582 Lieutenant Jack E. Nelligan
586 Captain Alex H. Ord
681 Major Donald J. Pace
574 Lieutenant Tom T. A. Parker
567 Captain (A/Major) Philip R. Pepper
562 Major John W. I. Pollock
697 Captain Reg. S. Scholey, M.B.E.
581 Major Gordon R. Seymour
578 Captain (Lt-Col) Reg. H. Shelford, C.D. (3 B.A.D.)
575 Captain Harris M. Silver
690 Major Philip Sloane, C.D.
639 Lieutenant Adriane C. Smith
682 Captain Martin F. Smith
560 Major Roger M. Smith
570 Captain Alfred L. Sprange
694 Major Charles J. Sumner
679 Major (Lt-Col) William D. Timmerman, C.D. (H.Q. 5 [U.S.] Army)
691 Captain Robert W. C. Wells
686 Lieutenant (Captain) George G. O. W. Williams
(157 Vehicle Park)

_________________________________________

THE ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS

508 Lieutenant Thomas S. Dillon (45th Transport Column)
385 Lieutenant Joseph A. H. Gourdeau

A.F.H.Q.

628 Captain James F. Hodgins

_________________________________________

ARMY EDUCATION CORPS

84 Lieutenant Benjamin Laxer [2nd posting of 2]

    To return to CANLOAN information Click Here